ALL STATE DATA UPDATED FOR 2020!

Everyone’s experience applying for Social Security Disability benefits will be unique. Part of this is because everyone’s individual medical and work history is different. But, potential applicants should also know that each state – like Texas – has its own story to tell in terms of social security disability benefit approval rates at each stage of the process, as well as waiting times at the hearing stage.

Why is State-by-State Information Important?

Specialized disability advocates (like us here at Citizens Disability) and Texas social security disability attorneys know all too well how important it is to understand that every state is different. It’s very helpful to know what the trends are, how long the wait times are from office to office, and what the different rates of approvals are.

Citizens Disability takes a data-driven approach to helping our clients. We want to make sure that we’re giving our clients the best possible advice at every step in the application process. We also work very hard to present the best possible case for each of our clients. Bringing together data from a wide variety of sources – including data like this, which comes from the Social Security Administration – allows us to make smart decisions when we present cases for our clients.

Finally, this information can be very helpful to applicants. Applying for social security benefits is likely a new experience for most applicants, and having an idea of what they can expect from the process can help them be engaged and involved participants with their advocates.

While your own journey may be different than the trends you see here, these tables and charts can help you understand what, on average, you can expect.

You will also find location and contact information for all the offices in Texas below.

Applying for Social Security Disability Benefits in Texas – What You Need To Know

There are generally three stages in the application process for Social Security Disability benefits: initial application, reconsideration, and the hearing. In this table, you can see how Texas compares to the national average (all states in America) when it comes to approval rates at each of those stages.

Initial Application (L1)Reconsideration (L2)Hearing (L3)
Texas37.7%14.5%49.7%
National Average35.1%12.5%54.3%
State Difference:2.6%1.9%-4.6%

As the table shows, Texas is pretty close to the national average in the first two levels – Initial and Reconsideration. However, their approval ratings at the Hearing level are significantly lower , by 4.6 percentage points.

Texas Initial Application Approval Over Time

Initial Application Approval Rate20202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Texas37.7%35.4%33.3%35.2%34.2%34.7%33.6%33.9%34.4%36.4%41.7%
National Average39.7%37.9%35.6%34.7%33.7%33.1%32.8%33.0%33.4%33.2%35.1%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart show, Texas has been consistently in line of Initial Applications going back to at least 2010. In 2020, Texas ranked 37th in the nation in terms of percentage approval of Initial Applications. While approval rates have improved in Texas over the last few years, they still are around  the national average. Chances to win are still only 4 out of 10 – less than half. If you are thinking of applying for SSDI, don’t worry – there are multiple stages to the application process.
This graph shows the current & historical approval rates for SSDI initial applications in Texas and compares them to the national averages.

Texas Reconsideration Approval Over Time

Reconsideration Approval Rate20202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Texas14.5%14.6%12.9%14.8%13.8%13.0%12.4%13.0%13.2%14.2%17.5%
National Average14.5%13.6%12.6%13.1%12.8%11.8%11.0%11.4%11.9%11.4%12.5%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, Texas has stayed on par with the national average when it comes to Approvals at the Reconsideration level. In 2020, Texas ranked 29th in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Reconsideration. However, as you can see, in general, the chances of winning approval at Reconsideration are not particularly high. That is why many applicants must continue in the next level, the Hearing.
This graph shows the current & historical approval rates for SSDI reconsideration requests in Texas and compares them to the national averages.

Texas Hearings Approval Over Time

Hearing Approval Rate20202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Texas49.7%47.7%48.7%51.9%48.0%46.5%46.1%47.2%48.5%53.7%58.1%
National Average54.3%52.9%53.9%56.8%54.7%53.4%53.7%55.5%57.7%62.5%67.2%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, Texas has been lower than the national average when it comes to approvals at the Hearing level. In 2020, Texas ranked 32nd in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Hearings.
This graph shows the current & historical approval rates for SSDI hearings in Texas and compares them to the national averages.
However, as you’ll see below, all individual hearing offices in Texas are not the same – each office has its own approval rates, and almost as importantly, waiting times. Which hearing office your case is assigned to in Texas may have a significant bearing on your chances for approval.

Also worthy of note is the fact that past performance is only one indicator of likely outcomes; as new data comes in, you might see that a state’s performance compared to the national average has either improved or weakened.

Texas SSDI Hearing Wait Times & Approval By Office

Texas is part of the Social Security Administration’s “Region 6,” which is headquartered in Dallas. There are 7 hearing offices in Texas. You can see waiting times for hearings & case dispositions for each office below, with comparisons to Texas and National Averages.

The “Hearing Wait Time (Months)” is, on average, how long it takes in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing and when that hearing occurs.

The “Average Disposition Time (Days)” is, on average, the number of days in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing, and when the Administrative Law Judge who hears their case actually makes a decision on that case.

The “Average Approval Rate” is percentage at which cases are decided in favor of the applicant.

Hearing Wait Time (Months)Average Disposition Time (Days)Average Approval Rate (2019)
National Average15.453452.7%
Texas Average11.744538.9%
DALLAS DOWNTOWN12.849345.4%
DALLAS NORTH10.637950.7%
FORT WORTH11.447340.2%
HOUSTON NORTH8.232335.6%
HOUSTON-BISSONNET14.849438.9%
RIO GRANDE VALLEY TX14.956531.9%
SAN ANTONIO8.838530.5%

As the table here and the chart below indicate, in 2020, all of the offices in Texas have below average waiting times, except Dallas Downtown. However, even though wait times are low, all of the offices also have below average approval rates.

These waiting times and approval rates only highlight how important it can be to have a qualified representative – such as an Advocate from Citizens Disability – working on your case. The Government Accountability Office has done research that shows that an applicant who has a representative has an up to three times greater chance of being approved than a person who goes it alone.

This graph shows the current approval and wait times for SSDI hearings for Social Security offices in Texas and compares them to the national averages.

Hearing Offices in Texas & The SSA Offices They Serve

These are the “Office of Hearing Operations” offices in Texas. These offices are where hearings are scheduled and generally conducted. Each OHO office supports a number of regional Social Security Administration field offices. You are likely (but not guaranteed) to have your hearing scheduled with a Judge who works in the OHO office that supports the SSA field office nearest to you.

Hearing Office Region 6 Dallas SSA, OHO
Suite 460 1301 Young Street Dallas, Texas 75202-5433
(214) 767-9401 • (214) 767-9407
RO Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas

CPC 6 R6 Dallas (Downtown) SSA, OHO
Harwood Center, Suite 2300 1999 Bryan Street Dallas, Texas 75201
(866) 563-3885 • (214) 880-4930 • (877) 904-5484
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
TEXAS: Austin, Corsicana, Dallas (Fair Park), Dallas (Oak Cliff), Georgetown, San Marcos, South Austin, Temple, Waco

Hearing Office 6 Region 6 Dallas (North) SSA, OHO
Building 9, Suite 500 12790 Merit Drive Dallas, Texas 75251
(866) 331-7135 • (972) 341-5153 • (877) 904-5524
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
OKLAHOMA: Durant
TEXAS: Dallas (North), Denton, Greenville, Longview, McKinney, Mid-Cities, Palestine, Paris, Pleasant Grove, Mount Pleasant, Sherman, Tyler, Waxahachie

Hearing Office Region 6 CPC Dallas SSA, OHO
Central Processing Center Suite A823 1301 Young Street Dallas, Texas 75202-5433
(214) 767-3344 • (214) 767-1211

Hearing Office Region 6 Rio Grande Valley SSA, OHO
Suite 200 2009 West Jefferson Avenue Harlingen, Texas 78550
(877) 452-6985 • (956) 364-0815 • (877) 435-0329
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
TEXAS: Brownsville, Harlingen, McAllen, Mission

Hearing Office Region 6 San Antonio SSA, OHO
10222 San Pedro Avenue San Antonio, Texas 78216
(855) 829-8915 • (210) 733-8054 • (877) 864-5402
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
TEXAS: Alice, Corpus Christi, Eagle Pass, El Paso, El Paso (Downtown), Kerrville, Laredo, SAN (Central), SAN (Downtown), SAN (Northwest), SAN (South), Seguin

Hearing Office Region 6 Fort Worth SSA, OHO
Federal Office Building, Room 9A27 819 Taylor Street Fort Worth, Texas 76102
(866) 613-2744 • (817) 978-4961 • (877) 904-5540
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
TEXAS: Abilene, Big Spring, Brownwood, Cleburne, Fort Worth, Fort Worth (South), Lubbock, Odessa, Plainview, San Angelo

Hearing Office Region 6 Houston (Bissonnet) SSA, OHO
9945 Bissonnet Street Houston, Texas 77036-8203
(866) 779-5456 • (713) 349-7380 • (877) 847-1603
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
TEXAS: Angleton, Galveston, Houston (Northwest), Houston (Southwest), Pasadena, Victoria

Hearing Office Region 6 Houston (North) SSA, OHO
4015 Aldine Bender Road Houston, Texas 77032
(877) 850-7829 • (713) 209-3262 • (877) 486-2938
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
TEXAS: Beaumont, Brenham, Bryan, Conroe, Houston (Downtown), Houston (Northeast), Houston (Southeast), Lufkin, Port Arthur


Thinking about applying for SSDI Benefits? Our quiz is easy and takes less than a minute!
See If You Qualify!

List of Social Security Administration Field Offices in Texas

Office NameLocationAddressCityStatePhone Number
TEXARKANA TX5735 SUMMERHILL RD.TEXARKANATX75503(866) 931-7675
AUSTIN TX1029 CAMINO LA COSTAAUSTINTX78752(866) 627-6991
DALLAS NORTH TX10824 N.CENTRAL EXPWYDALLASTX75231(800) 772-1213
SAN ANTONIO CENTRAL402 ISOM RDSAN ANTONIOTX78216(800) 772-1213
HOUSTON SOUTHWEST TX10703 STANCLIFF RDHOUSTONTX77099(800) 772-1213
EL PASO TX11111 GATEWAY W BLVDEL PASOTX79935(866) 563-9310
BEAUMONT TXSUITE A8455 DISHMAN RDBEAUMONTTX77713(866) 613-2864
TYLER TX5509 DONNYBROOK AVETYLERTX75703(877) 319-5707
AMARILLO TX4750 CANYON DRAMARILLOTX79109(877) 803-6318
FORTWORTH TXRM 1-A-07 FEDERAL BLDG819 TAYLOR STFORT WORTHTX76102(800) 772-1213
SAN ANGELO TX2851 SOUTHWEST BLVDSAN ANGELOTX76904(877) 840-5742
WICHITA FALLS TX4314 WENDOVER STWICHITA FALLSTX76309(866) 815-9605
BROWNSVILLE TX3115 CENTRAL BLVDBROWNSVILLETX78520(866) 964-6486
CORPUS CHRISTI TX3801 S PORT AVECORPUS CHRISTITX78415(866) 613-2859
WACO TXSTE A1700 LAKE AIR DRWACOTX76710(866) 964-6304
LUBBOCK TX5825 16TH STREETLUBBOCKTX79416(866) 467-0460
LEAGUE CITY2835 GULF FRWY SOUTHLEAGUE CITYTX77573(866) 299-3254
ABILENE TX1202 E SOUTH 11TH STABILENETX79602(877) 607-9525
PORT ARTHUR TX8208 9TH AVEPORT ARTHURTX77642(866) 964-1720
PARIS TX2805 PINE MILL ROADPARISTX75460(888) 619-4772
BIG SPRING TX2006 EAST FM 700BIG SPRINGTX79720(888) 748-2018
LUFKIN TX702 EAST DENMANLUFKINTX75901(877) 407-3442
ODESSA TX2015 E 37TH STODESSATX79762(866) 404-1866
LONGVIEW TX611 CLINIC DRLONGVIEWTX75605(888) 617-0455
BRYAN TX2120 W BRIARGATE DRBRYANTX77802(866) 568-9428
SHERMAN TX600 EAST PEYTONSHERMANTX75090(877) 405-3521
TEMPLE TX511 NORTH MAINTEMPLETX76501(866) 593-1341
VICTORIA TX8208 NE ZAC LENTZ PKWYVICTORIATX77904(877) 229-3536
LAREDO TX215 CALLE DEL NORTELAREDOTX78041(866) 704-4857
MCALLEN TX3004 N MCCOLL RDMCALLENTX78501(855) 886-9628
BROWNWOOD TXSPACE 28 HEARTLAND MAL300 EARLY BLVDEARLYTX76802(877) 405-3630
CORSICANA TX221 S 45TH STCORSICANATX75110(888) 456-9551
EAGLE PASS TX406 SOUTH TEXAS DRIVEEAGLE PASSTX78852(888) 862-4864
GREENVILLE TX2717 TERRELL ROADGREENVILLETX75402(888) 306-3534
PALESTINE TX215 MEDICAL DRIVEPALESTINETX75801(866) 495-0089
PAMPA TX2333 N HOBART STPAMPATX79065(877) 897-0603
PASADENA TX3300 WATTERS ROADPASADENATX77504(800) 772-1213
DALLAS FAIR PARK TX2530 S MALCOLM X BLVDDALLASTX75215(800) 772-1213
SAN ANTONIO NW TX411 RICHLAND HILLS DRSAN ANTONIOTX78245(800) 772-1213
DALLAS OAK CLIFF TX2475 CLIFF CREEKCROSSINGDALLASTX75237(800) 772-1213
HOUSTON NORTHWEST TX16200 DILLARD DRHOUSTONTX77040(800) 772-1213
HOUSTON NORTHEAST TX5414 ALDINE MAIL RDHOUSTONTX77039(800) 772-1213
HOUSTON SOUTHEAST TX8989 LAKES AT 610 DRHOUSTONTX77054(800) 772-1213
MID CITIES TX2010 N STATE HWY 360GRAND PRAIRIETX75050(800) 772-1213
ALICE TX1000 MEDICAL CTR BLVDALICETX78332(888) 388-8744
HARLINGEN TX2005 W JEFFERSON AVEHARLINGENTX78550(866) 931-7075
SAN ANTONIO SOUTH TX3438 E SOUTHCROSS BLVDSAN ANTONIOTX78223(800) 772-1213
SAN ANTONIO DOWNTOWNRM 701 7TH FLOOR727 E CESAR CHAVEZSAN ANTONIOTX78206(800) 772-1213
AUSTIN SOUTH TXBLDG B5508 HWY 290 WESTAUSTINTX78735(800) 772-1213
MISSION TX1013 BUSINESS PARK DRMISSIONTX78572(800) 772-1213
ANGLETON TX2921 N VALDERAS STANGLETONTX77515(866) 338-2940
DENTON TX2201 COLORADO BLVDDENTONTX76205(888) 717-1530
CONROE TX600 SGT ED HOLCOMB BLVCONROETX77304(866) 614-0032
KERRVILLE TX1060 GUADALUPE STKERRVILLETX78028(877) 895-0043
MCKINNEY TX3250 CRAIG DRMCKINNEYTX75070(866) 931-2731
CLEBURNE TX1711 W. HENDERSONCLEBURNETX76033(866) 227-1616
BRENHAM TX2901 VICTORY LNBRENHAMTX77833(855) 287-4792
MARSHALL TX1509 SEDBERRY STMARSHALLTX75670(800) 772-1213
SEGUIN TX927 S ST HWY 123 BYPSEGUINTX78155(877) 445-0831
WAXAHACHIE TX100 DEAN BOX DRIVEWAXAHACHIETX75165(866) 563-1912
HOUSTON DOWNTOWN TXAREA SUPPORT UNIT8989 LAKES AT 610 DRHOUSTONTX77054(800) 772-1213
EL PASO DOWNTOWN TX600 TEXAS AVEEL PASOTX79901(866) 964-6229
FORT WORTH SOUTH TX2901 ALTAMESA BLVDFORT WORTHTX76133(800) 772-1213
SAN MARCOS TXSUITE 200900 BUGG LANESAN MARCOSTX78666(866) 388-8515
GEORGETOWN TX3010 WILLIAMS DRSUITE 150GEORGETOWNTX78628(877) 531-4699
DALLAS PLEASANT GROVE2300 DUNSON DRBALCH SPRINGSTX75180(800) 772-1213
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

All data on this page is current as of July, 2020.

script src=”https://player.vimeo.com/api/player.js”>

About Citizens Disability, LLC:

Since 2010, Citizens Disability has been America’s premier Social Security Disability institution. Our services include helping people in applying for SSDI benefits, managing the process through Reconsideration, and representing people in person at their Hearing, and if necessary, bringing their case to the Appeals Council. Our mission is to give a voice to the millions of Americans who are disabled and unable to work, helping them receive the Social Security Disability benefits to which they may be entitled. Learn more about us and disability benefits like SSDI & SSI or give us a call (800)492-3260.