Citizens Disability™ Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 15, 2023

Thank you for visiting the Citizens Disability™ website located at www.citizensdisability.com (the “Site”). The Site is an Internet property of Citizens Disability, LLC (“Company,” “we,” “our” or “us”). This Citizens Disability™ Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers our treatment of personal information and other information that we collect when an end-user visitor to the Site (“User,” “you” or “your”): (a) accesses or uses the Site; (b) accesses and/or views any of the: (i) links to resources and/or information pertaining to Social Security Disability benefits, as well as related products and/or services (“Third-Party Links”); and/or (ii) text, video and/or other information pertaining to Social Security Disability benefits, as well as related products and/or services, as made available on the Site (the “Informational Content,” and together with the Third-Party Links, the “Content”); (c) accesses links to Company’s social media pages/accounts featured on third-party social media websites, such as Facebook® (collectively, “Social Media Pages”); and/or (d) utilizes the various contact forms and/or contact information made available on the Site as a means to contact directly, or request to be contacted by, Company and/or certain third-party Social Security Disability benefits-related attorneys, advocates and/or other related product and/or service providers (collectively, the “Third-Party Service Providers”) (collectively, the “Contact Services,” and together with the Site, Content and Social Media Pages, the “Site Offerings”). Please note, if you are either a resident of, or physically located in, the United Kingdom or a European Union Member State, you are not permitted to use either Site and/or any Site Offerings.

Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meanings set forth in the Citizens Disability™ Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions“).

Users with disabilities who wish to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format can contact us by emailing us at: privacy@citizensdisability.com; calling us at: (888) 757-4011; or (781) 516-7715; or sending us U.S. Mail to: Citizens Disability, PO Box 15023, Worcester, MA 01615-0023.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN THEIR ENTIRETY, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE SITE OFFERINGS.

Company is not a covered entity for purposes of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), nor is the information provided by you to Company considered protected health information under HIPAA. Therefore, Company does not need to comply with HIPAA privacy or security rules.

When you register on our Site, you hereby agree and acknowledge that your personal information will be placed into the Company database and that such personal information shall be shared with third parties for marketing purposes.

Privacy Policy Quick Links

Below are links to key sections of our Privacy Policy:

Personal Information that We Collect
Use and Sharing of Personal Information
Non-Personally Identifiable Information Collection and Use
Security of Your Personal Information
Children’s Privacy
Removal, Amending and/or Updating Your Information
Opt-Out/Unsubscribe
Your California Privacy Rights
Your Colorado Privacy Rights
Your Connecticut Privacy Rights
Your Nevada Privacy Rights
Your Utah Privacy Rights
Your Virginia Privacy Rights
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Contact Us

Personal Information that We Collect

We collect your personally identifiable information when you access and/or utilize the Site Offerings. We may also collect your personally identifiable information when you otherwise agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, but do not complete the applicable registration process in full. The types of personally identifiable information that we collect on the Site include, without limitation, the following:

Where a User attempts to utilize the Contact Services, Company may collect, some or all of the following information: (a) the User’s full name; (b) the User’s e-mail address; (c) the User’s telephone number; (d) the User’s mailing address; and (e) any other information requested on the applicable form.

Where a User attempts to utilize the Contact Services in connection with Social Security Disability benefit-related products and/or services, Company may collect, some or all of the following information: (i) whether the User expects to be out of work for at least twelve (12) months; (ii) whether the User has worked for five (5) of the last ten (10) years; (iii) whether the User is being treated by a medical professional; (iv) whether the User already receives some Social Security benefits; (v) whether the User has already retained a Social Security Disability benefits attorney or advocate; (vi) in what year did the User last work; (vii) the User’s age range; and (viii) any other information requested on the applicable form.

Where a User attempts to update her/his medical condition-related information associated with her/his Social Security Disability claim, that User may be required to submit, and Company may collect, some or all of the following information: (A) the name of the User’s doctor; (B) the telephone number of the User’s doctor; (C) the address of the User’s doctor; (D) the date of the User’s last visit to her/his doctor; (E) the reason for the User’s last visit to her/his doctor; and (F) any other information requested on the applicable form.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, items (iii), (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) above shall be treated as Sensitive Information.

Use and Sharing of Personal Information

By submitting your personal information by and through the Site Offerings, you agree that we may share, sell, rent, lease or otherwise provide that personal information (other than Sensitive Information) to any third party for any purpose permitted by law, and we may work with other businesses to bring selected retail opportunities to our Users. These businesses and third parties may include, but are not limited to: (a) providers of direct marketing services and applications, including lookup and reference, data enhancement, suppression and validation; (b) online, e-mail and mobile marketers; (c) telemarketers (where permitted by applicable law); and (d) direct marketers. We will also use your personal information to send you promotional messages regarding various Company products and/or services, as well as third party products and/or services that we think may be of interest to you.

Without limiting the foregoing, upon entering personal information and clicking on the applicable submission button on the Site, Company may pass your personal information (including Sensitive Information) along to one (1) or more of Company’s Third-Party Service Providers to complete your request for assistance with filing for SSDI benefits.
We may also employ third parties and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf, including helping us operate the Site Offerings and/or to administer related activities on our behalf. Examples include sending direct and electronic mail, removing duplicate information from User lists, analyzing data and providing marketing analysis. The agents performing these limited functions on our behalf shall have access to our Users’ personal information as needed to perform their functions for us, but we do not permit them to use User personal information for other purposes.

We will also use your personal information for customer service, to provide you with information that you may request, to customize your experience on the Site and/or to contact you when necessary in connection with transactions entered into by you through the Site Offerings. We may also use your personal information for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing our business. We may also combine the information we have gathered about you with information from other sources.

Advertising, Marketing, and Other Related Technology Partners: We work with various advertising, marketing, and other related technology partners so we can both market our products to you and provide advertising services to other companies.

  • Advertisers. These are companies that place ads through our advertising services. Advertisers may use pixels or cookies in their ads that collect information from/about you to help them understand how you respond to their ads.
  • Publishers. These are companies that operate the websites that you visit. We share personal information with publishers to help us serve ads to you on their websites and to help us understand how those ads perform.
  • Social Media Platforms. We share personal information with social media platforms that help us serve ads to you on those platforms.
  • Advertising Technology Providers. We work with companies that use cookies, pixels, beacons and similar technologies to tailor the ads you see using information collected about you over time on our Sites, and across other participating websites and mobile services. Advertising Technology Providers include ad servers, advertising agencies, technology vendors that support media buying and selling, and research firms.
  • Data Technology Vendors. We work with technology providers that help us manage and automate the use of the data we collect (including personal information). These companies include, for example, technology providers that help us automate our advertising services, and identity management companies.
  • Measurement and Analytics Vendors. These vendors include, for example, companies that provide aggregate reporting on our website performance, and the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns and services.

We also reserve the right to release current or past Users’ information (including Sensitive Information) in the event that we believe that the User is using, or has used, the Site Offerings: (i) in violation of the Terms and Conditions, this Privacy Policy or any other of our operating rules, policies, price schedules and other supplemental terms and conditions or documents that may be published by us from time to time; (ii) to commit unlawful acts; (iii) if such information is subpoenaed; provided, however, that, where permitted by applicable law, we shall provide you with e-mail notice, and opportunity to challenge the subpoena, prior to disclosure of any personal information pursuant to a subpoena; (iv) if we are sold, merge with a third-party or are acquired by a third-party (collectively, “M&A Transactions”) (including where we share your personal information, including Sensitive Information, in connection with the due diligence process associated with a potential M&A Transaction); (v) if we are the subject of bankruptcy proceedings; provided, however, that if Company is involved in a bankruptcy proceeding and/or M&A Transaction, you will be notified via e-mail and/or a prominent notice on the Site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices that you may have regarding your personal information; and/or (vi) when we deem it necessary or appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your e-mail address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time to time, and Federal Trade Commission implementing regulations.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information Collection and Use

Computer IP Addresses/Browser Type
We may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about you and your desktop computer when you visit many of the pages of the Site. This non-personally identifiable information includes, without limitation, the type of browser that you use (e.g., Safari, Chrome, Internet Explorer), your IP address, the type of operating system that you use (e.g., Windows or iOS) and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., Verizon, AT&T). We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of the Site Offerings and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze usage of the Site Offerings.

Cookies
When a User visits the Site and/or interacts with one of our commercial e-mail messages, we send one (1) or more cookies and/or gif files (collectively, “Cookies”) to assign an anonymous, unique identifier to the applicable User’s computer and/or mobile device, as applicable. A Cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing non-personally identifiable information about you. Cookies have many benefits to enhance your experience on the Site, as applicable. To find out more about Cookies, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. We use Cookies to improve the quality of the Site Offerings, including for storing User preferences and tracking Site usage (such as pages opened and length of stay at the Site, as applicable).

Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept Cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. To disable and reject certain Cookies, follow the instructions associated with your Internet browser. Even in the case where a User rejects a Cookie, he or she may still use the Site Offerings; provided, however, that certain functions of the Site Offerings may be impaired or rendered inoperable if the use of Cookies is disabled. We reserve the right to retain Cookie data indefinitely.

Behavioral Tracking and Web Session Recording Technologies
When you visit our website, we use site visit recordation technologies, to memorialize site visits, third-party cookies, beacons, tags and scripts to help collect the categories of information described above and aggregated information from your internet browser such as your behavior on our Sites. You may have seen a pop up asking for your consent to the use of web session analytics and recording technologies on your first visit to our Site.

An action tag or a web-beacon (also known as a clear gif or a pixel tag) is a method used to track Company and its third-party partners, such as Google®, use Cookies, pixels and other tracking technology (collectively, “Tracking Technology”) to analyze trends, administer the Site, track Users’ movements around the Site and to gather demographic information about our User base as a whole. In addition, we partner with third-parties to use Tracking Technology in connection with the display of advertising on our Site, and to manage the serving of our advertising to you on other websites when you exit the Site. Our third-party partners may use Tracking Technology to gather information about your activities on the Site and other websites in order to provide you with certain Company advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. These Tracking Technologies collect information about your interaction with our Site, including the resources that you access, pages viewed, how much time you spent on a page, and how you reached our website. We also log the details of your visits to our website and information generated in the course of using our website, such as mouse movements, scrolling, API calls, user behavior, tracking errors, links clicked, clicks, page visits, text entered, how long you spent on a page, and other details of your actions on our website.

A full list of Tracking Technology we use can be found in our Cookie Declaration at https://www.citizensdisability.com/cookie-declaration/.

To learn more about how you can opt out of targeted advertising on the Site, please visit the “Ad Choices” website located at https://youradchoices.ca. Users can opt-out of certain Google®-related tracking technology, and customize the Google® Display Network ads that they receive, by visiting the Google® Ads Settings at: http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Google® also recommends installing the Google® Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser, which is available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you wish to opt-out of having this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by emailing us at privacy@citizensdisability.com. Further, Users may be able to opt-out of this form of tracking utilizing the options made available by the Network Advertising Initiative or Digital Advertising Alliance. Please note that opting out of this tracking activity does not opt you out of being served advertising. Even where you opt out of this tracking activity, you will continue to receive generic ads.

To the greatest extent permissible under applicable law, we are not responsible for the tracking practices of third parties in connection with the Site.

Chat Bot Technology

We may also use third-party service providers, such as Salesforce to provide chat services for our clients to communicate with us regarding your account and other general questions you may have. As you navigate our Site and use the chat systems with us, we attempt to protect your privacy to the maximum extent possible. However, some of the information that we receive through this website and your interactions with the chat systems may be tracked, such as the date you communicate with us, the last day you contacted us, and other messages, comments and conversations made through the chat messages. The chat system collects the information that you voluntarily type in the chat bot when you initiate a query through the chat system and respond to a query from the chat system. Additionally, when you are using our chat system, it collects interactions that you have made into the chat system while communicating with a customer service representative. You can maximize the benefits of your privacy partnership with us by making informed decisions about whether to share personally identifiable information with us through our website. Third party chat bot systems may capture, record, or analyze your chat bot communications with us.

Under no circumstances shall Company be liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use of the chat bots on its Sites. This includes, without limitation, any damage, loss, or injury caused by error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft or destruction, or unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use of the chat bot.

While we make efforts to ensure the availability and reliability of the chat bot, there may be instances where it is unavailable or experiences technical issues. Company shall not be held responsible for any inconvenience or damages arising from such occurrences.

For more information about Salesforce’s data use and collection policies and practices, please review the Salesforce privacy policy, located at https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/.

Cross Device Tracking
Company tracks Users’ use of the Site Offerings across various devices, including your personal computer and mobile device, in order to optimize and personalize your Site Offerings experience. Company may collect certain of your personal information across various devices. Please be advised that where you opt-out of having your use of the Site Offerings tracked across devices, you may need to upload certain information multiple times and/or input your log-in information multiple times.

Aggregate Data
Company reserves the right to transfer and/or sell aggregate or group data about Users of the Site Offerings for lawful purposes. Aggregate or group data is data that describes the demographics, usage and other characteristics of Users as a group, without disclosing personally identifiable information.

Other Websites

The Site Offerings may contain links to other third-party owned and/or operated websites including, without limitation, Social Media Websites, the websites of Third-Party Service Providers, as well as the websites of other third parties. Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. In some cases, you may be able to make a purchase through one of their third-party websites. In these instances, you may be required to provide certain information, such as a credit card number, to register or complete a transaction at such website. These third-party websites have separate privacy and data collection practices and Company has no responsibility or liability relating to them.

Security of Your Personal Information

The privacy of your personal information is very important to us. As such, we endeavor to safeguard and protect our Users’ personal information. When Users make personal information available to us, their personal information is protected both online and offline (to the extent that we maintain any personal information offline). Where our registration/application process prompts Users to enter sensitive information (such as medical information, driver’s license/ID card number, health insurance information, Social Security Number and credit card information), and when we store and transmit such sensitive information, that information is encrypted with advanced TLS (Transport Layer Security).

Access to your personal information is strictly limited, and we take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is not accessible to the public. The servers that we store personal information on are kept in a secure physical environment. We also have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. Please be advised, however, that while we take every reasonable precaution available to protect your data, no storage facility, technology, software, security protocols or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Computer hackers that circumvent our security measures may gain access to certain portions of your personal information, and technological bugs, errors and glitches may cause inadvertent disclosures of your personal information; provided, however, that any attempt to breach the security of the network, our servers, databases or other hardware or software constitutes a crime punishable by law. For the reasons mentioned above, we cannot warrant that your personal information will be absolutely secure. Any transmission of data by or through the Site Offerings is at your own risk.

All of our Users’ personal information is restricted in our offices. Only employees or third party agents who need personal information to perform a specific job function are granted access to personal information. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all User personal information. Employees not adhering to our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action. In compliance with applicable federal and state laws, we shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agencies in the event that we learn of an information security breach with respect to your personal information. You will be notified via e-mail in the event of such a breach. Please be advised that notice may be delayed in order to address the needs of law enforcement, determine the scope of network damage, and to engage in remedial measures.

Children’s Privacy

No information should be submitted to, or posted at, the Site by visitors under eighteen (18) years of age (or the applicable age of majority, if greater than eighteen (18) years of age in their respective jurisdictions). Persons eighteen (18) years of age (or the applicable age of majority, if greater than eighteen (18) years of age in their respective jurisdictions) are not permitted to access the Site Offerings and we do not knowingly collect personal information from such individuals. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

Removal, Amending and/or Updating Your Information

At your request, we will: (a) inform you of what personal information we have on file for you; (b) amend the personal information that we have on file for you; and/or (c) remove personal information that you have provided to us, or that we have collected. You may do so by contacting us via e-mail at: privacy@citizensdisability.com; provided, however, that we ask individuals to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, amended or removed before processing such requests, and, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes).

Please be further advised that, after you delete your personal information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

Opt-Out; Unsubscribe

We provide Users with the ability to opt-out from receiving information sent via electronic mailings on or own behalf and that of our third party advertisers. Users may unsubscribe from receiving e-mail at any time by following the instructions contained at the end of every e-mailing. Unsubscribe requests can only be processed by us if you have registered with us in the first instance. If you have not registered with us and wish to opt out of receiving e-mail from a particular sender, please consult that sender’s opt out policies or contact that sender.

To opt-out from email marketing, please email us at: privacy@citizensdisability.com.

Information sent on behalf of third party advertisers is prepared several days in advance, so Users may continue to receive e-mail from us for up to ten (10) days following our receipt of unsubscribe requests. If, after that point, a User is still receiving e-mail from us, the User should contact us at: privacy@citizensdisability.com.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may continue to contact you for purposes of communicating information relating to your request for Site Offerings, as well as to respond to any inquiry or request made by you. To opt-out of receiving Site Offerings-related and/or inquiry response-related messages from us, you must cease requesting Site Offerings and cease submitting inquiries to us, as applicable.

Transfer of Personal Information Internationally

If you are visiting the Site from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, your communications with us may result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting the Site and/or otherwise communicating electronically with us, you consent to such transfers. Even if your jurisdiction does not have the same privacy laws as the jurisdiction where our servers are located, we will treat your information as subject to the protections described in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add and/or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. If the manner in which we use personally identifiable information changes, we will notify Users by: (a) sending the modified policy to our Users via e-mail; and/or (b) any other reasonable means acceptable under applicable state and federal law. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner, and we will only use your information in this different manner where you opt-in to such use.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Company or your dealings with Company, please e-mail us at: privacy@citizensdisability.com; call us at: (888) 757-4011; or (781) 516-7715; or send us U.S. Mail to: Citizens Disability, PO Box 15023, Worcester, MA 01615-0023.

Filing a Complaint with the Federal Trade Commission

To file a complaint regarding our privacy practices, please Click Here.

YOUR STATE PRIVACY RIGHTS

Your California Privacy Notice and Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (together, the “CCPA”) provides California residents with rights to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, sale, and sharing of personal information, as well as rights to access, delete, correct, and restrict the use, disclosure, and sale of certain personal information we collect about them. Additionally, California residents have the right to opt-out of the sale/sharing of their personal information, including for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising and targeted advertising. California residents also have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of their privacy rights under the CCPA. These rights do not apply to certain personal information that is already subject to certain federal and state regulation.

California residents should refer to our California Privacy Notice for more information about our privacy practices and their California privacy rights.

Shine the Light. If you are a resident of the State of California and would like to learn how your “personal information” (as defined in the Shine the Light Law, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83) is shared with third-parties, what categories of personal information we have shared with third-parties in the preceding year, as well as the names and addresses of those third-parties, please e-mail us at: privacy@citizensdisability.com; call us at: (888) 757-4011; or (781) 516-7715; or send us U.S. Mail to: Citizens Disability, PO Box 15023 Worcester, MA 01615-0023.

Further, if you are a resident of the State of California and would like to opt-out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third-party for marketing purposes, please e-mail us at: privacy@citizensdisability.com; call us at: (888) 757-4011; or (781) 516-7715; or send us U.S. Mail to: Citizens Disability, PO Box 15023 Worcester, MA 01615-0023. Please be advised that where California State residents opt-out from permitting their personal information to be shared, such individuals may still receive selected offers directly from us, in accordance with applicable law.

Browser “Do Not Track” Signals. Most browsers contain a “do-not-track” setting. In general, when a “do-not-track” setting is active, the User’s browser notifies other websites that the User does not want her/his personal information and online behavior to be tracked and used, for example, for interest-based advertising. As required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”), we are required to inform you that, as is the case with most websites, we do not honor or alter our behavior when a Site User has activated the “do-not-track” setting on her/his browser.

Your Nevada Privacy Notice and Rights

Nevada State residents have the right to submit opt-out requests to website operators instructing those website operators not to sell any “covered information” that the website operators have collected about the Nevada State residents to any third party data broker(s). Covered information includes a consumer’s name, postal and email address, telephone number and Social Security Number, and includes the Information described below in the “Personal Information that We Collect” section.

If you are a Nevada State resident and you wish to exercise your right to request that we to stop the sale of your Information to third party data brokers, please e-mail us at: privacy@citizensdisability.com; call us at: (888) 757-4011; or (781) 516-7715 or send us U.S. Mail to: Citizens Disability, PO Box 15023 Worcester, MA 01615-0023. In your request, please specify that you want to exercise your rights to opt-out from the sale of covered information under the Nevada Privacy Law and specify the website that you visited and the email address you registered with. Please allow thirty (30) days for a response.

Your Colorado Privacy Notice and Rights

The Colorado Privacy Act (the “CPA”) provides Colorado residents with rights to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, sale, and sharing of personal information, as well as rights to access, delete, correct, and restrict the use, disclosure, and sale of certain personal information we collect about them. Additionally, Colorado residents have the right to opt-out of the sale/sharing of their personal information, including for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising and targeted advertising. Colorado residents also have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of their privacy rights under the CPA. These rights do not apply to certain personal information that is already subject to certain federal and state regulation.

Colorado residents should refer to our Colorado Privacy Notice for more information about our privacy practices and their Colorado privacy rights.

Your Connecticut Privacy Notice and Rights Rights

The Connecticut Data Privacy Act (together, the “CTDPA”) provides Connecticut residents with rights to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, sale, and sharing of personal information, as well as rights to access, delete, correct, and restrict the use, disclosure, and sale of certain personal information we collect about them. Additionally, Connecticut residents have the right to opt-out of the sale/sharing of their personal information, including for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising and targeted advertising. Connecticut residents also have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of their privacy rights under the CTDPA. These rights do not apply to certain personal information that is already subject to certain federal and state regulation.

The CTDPA does not apply to personal information that is already protected by certain federal privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), HIPPA, and the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA). As such, this Connecticut Privacy Notice does not apply to personal information otherwise regulated under FCRA, HIPPA or GLBA.

Connecticut residents can exercise the following rights by going to the footer of our website and selecting the “Your Privacy Choices” link:

  • Request to Access My Personal Information
  • Delete My Personal Information
  • Correct My Personal Information
  • Opt Out of the Processing of My Personal Information for Purposes of Targeted Advertising
  • Opt Out of the Sale of My Personal Information

If you are a Connecticut resident, you have the following rights under applicable Connecticut law in relation to your personal information, subject to certain exceptions:

  • Right to Know. You have the right to, up to twice in a 12-month period, request what personal data we collect, use, disclose, and/or sell, as applicable;
  • Right to Delete. You have the right to request under certain circumstances that we delete your personal data.
  • Right to Opt-Out. You have the right to opt-out of targeted advertising, our sale of your personal data, and profiling decisions that could produce legal or similarly significant effects.
  • Right to Correct. You have the right to request the correction of your inaccurate personal data.
  • Right to Data Portability. When accessing your data, you have a right to obtain that data in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format that allows the you to transmit that data to another business.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination. You have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights described above.

If we decline to take action on one of your rights as a Connecticut resident, you can submit an appeal by emailing us at privacy@citizensdisability.com.

Your Utah Privacy Rights

If you are a Utah resident, you have the following rights under applicable Utah law in relation to your personal information, subject to certain exceptions:

  • Right to Know and Access. You have the right to, up to twice in a 12-month period, request what personal data we collect, use, disclose, and/or sell, as applicable;
  • Right to Delete. You have the right to request under certain circumstances that we delete your personal data.
  • Right to Opt-Out. You have the right to opt-out of targeted advertising, our sale of your personal data, and profiling decisions that could produce legal or similarly significant effects.
  • Right to Data Portability and Right to Provide a Copy. When accessing your data, you have a right to obtain a copy of that data in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format that allows the you to transmit that data to another business.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination. You have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights described above.

Utah residents can exercise the following rights by going to the footer of our website or settings section of our app and selecting the “Your Privacy Choices” link:

  • Request to Access My Personal Information
  • Delete My Personal Information
  • Correct My Personal Information
  • Opt Out of the Processing of My Personal Information for Purposes of Targeted Advertising
  • Opt Out of the Sale of My Personal Information

If we decline to take action on one of your rights as a Utah resident, you can submit an appeal by emailing us at privacy@citizensdisability.com.

Virginia Privacy Notice and Rights

This Virginia Privacy Notice applies to any Virginia residents about whom we have collected personal information. The provisions contained within this section are intended to provide notices in compliance with the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (“VCDPA”). Any capitalized term used and not otherwise defined below has the meaning assigned to it in this Privacy Notice.

The VCDPA provides Virginia residents with rights to receive certain rights to receive certain disclosures and access regarding collection, use, sale, and sharing of personal information, as well as rights to delete, correct, and affirmatively consent to the use, disclosure, and sale of certain personal data we collect about them. Additionally, Virginia residents have the right to opt-out of targeted advertising, sale of their personal data, and profiling. Virginia residents also have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of their privacy rights. This Virginia Privacy Notice does not apply to certain personal data that is already subject to certain federal and state regulation.

The VCDPA does not apply to personal information that is already protected by certain federal privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), HIPPA, and the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA). As such, this Connecticut Privacy Notice does not apply to personal information otherwise regulated under FCRA, HIPPA or GLBA.

Virginia residents can exercise the following rights by going to the footer of our website or settings section of our app and selecting the “Your Privacy Choices” link:

  • Request to Access My Personal Information
  • Delete My Personal Information
  • Correct My Personal Information
  • Opt Out of the Processing of My Personal Information for Purposes of Targeted Advertising
  • Opt Out of the Sale of My Personal Information

If you are a Virginia resident, you have the following rights under applicable Virginia law in relation to your personal information, subject to certain exceptions:

  • Right to Know. You have the right to, up to twice in a 12-month period, request what personal data we collect, use, disclose, and/or sell, as applicable;
  • Right to Delete. You have the right to request under certain circumstances that we delete your personal data.
  • Right to Opt-Out. You have the right to opt-out of targeted advertising, our sale of your personal data, and profiling decisions that could produce legal or similarly significant effects.
  • Right to Correct. You have the right to request the correction of your inaccurate personal data.
  • Right to Data Portability. When accessing your data, you have a right to obtain that data in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format that allows the you to transmit that data to another business.
  • Right to Provide Affirmative Consent. We cannot process your sensitive data or use your personal data for certain purposes without your affirmative consent.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination. You have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights described above.

If we decline to take action on one of your rights as a Virginia resident, you can submit an appeal by emailing us at privacy@citizensdisability.com.

Changes to these Privacy Provisions

We reserve the right to amend these Privacy Provisions in our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to these Privacy Provisions, we will notify you by email or through a notice on the Site’s homepage.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about these Privacy Provisions, our Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us by either: