ALL STATE DATA UPDATED FOR 2020!

Everyone’s experience applying for Social Security Disability benefits will be unique. Part of this is because everyone’s individual medical and work history is different. But, potential applicants should also know that each state – like Tennessee – has its own story to tell in terms of social security disability benefit approval rates at each stage of the process, as well as waiting times at the hearing stage.

Why is State-by-State Information Important?

Specialized disability advocates (like us here at Citizens Disability) and Tennessee social security disability attorneys know all too well how important it is to understand that every state is different. It’s very helpful to know what the trends are, how long the wait times are from office to office, and what the different rates of approvals are.

Citizens Disability takes a data-driven approach to helping our clients. We want to make sure that we’re giving our clients the best possible advice at every step in the application process. We also work very hard to present the best possible case for each of our clients. Bringing together data from a wide variety of sources – including data like this, which comes from the Social Security Administration – allows us to make smart decisions when we present cases for our clients.

Finally, this information can be very helpful to applicants. Applying for social security benefits is likely a new experience for most applicants, and having an idea of what they can expect from the process can help them be engaged and involved participants with their advocates.

While your own journey may be different than the trends you see here, these tables and charts can help you understand what, on average, you can expect.

You will also find location and contact information for all the offices in Tennessee below.

Applying for Social Security Disability Benefits in Tennessee – What You Need To Know

There are generally three stages in the application process for Social Security Disability benefits: initial application, reconsideration, and the hearing. In this table, you can see how Tennessee compares to the national average (all states in America) when it comes to approval rates at each of those stages.

Initial Application (L1)Reconsideration (L2)Hearing (L3)
Tennessee38.3%16.3%58.8%
National Average35.1%12.5%54.3%
State Difference:3.2%3.8%4.5%

As the table shows, Tennessee is above the national average for all three levels of the process – Initial Application, Reconsideration and Hearing levels.

Tennessee Initial Application Approval Over Time

Initial Application Approval Rate20202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Tennessee38.3%34.7%29.9%28.5%28.7%26.7%27.1%25.8%26.0%24.5%25.4%
National Average39.7%37.9%35.6%34.7%33.7%33.1%32.8%33.0%33.4%33.2%35.1%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart show, Tennessee has less than average approval rates of Initial Applications going back to at least 2010. In 2020, Tennssee ranked 36th in the nation in terms of percentage approval of Initial Applications. While approval rates have improved in Tennessee over the last few years, they still are well below the national average. If you are thinking of applying for SSDI, don’t worry – there are multiple stages to the application process.
This graph shows the current & historical approval rates for SSDI initial applications in Tennessee and compares them to the national averages.

Tennessee Reconsideration Approval Over Time

Reconsideration Approval Rate20202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Tennessee16.3%14.0%10.5%9.8%9.0%10.1%9.0%8.0%9.0%8.6%8.5%
National Average14.5%13.6%12.6%13.1%12.8%11.8%11.0%11.4%11.9%11.4%12.5%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, Tennessee has below average compared to the national average when it comes to Approvals at the Reconsideration level. In 2020, Tennessee ranked 16th in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Reconsideration. However, as you can see, in general, the chances of winning approval at Reconsideration are not particularly high. That is why many applicants must continue in the next level, the Hearing.
This graph shows the current & historical approval rates for SSDI reconsideration requests in Tennessee and compares them to the national averages.

Tennessee Hearings Approval Over Time

Hearing Approval Rate20202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
Tennessee58.8%56.6%61.1%62.8%60.4%58.5%57.9%61.6%66.0%71.6%73.3%
National Average54.3%52.9%53.9%56.8%54.7%53.4%53.7%55.5%57.7%62.5%67.2%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, Tennessee has consistently been better than the national average when it comes to approvals at the Hearing level. In 2020, Tennessee ranked 7th in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Hearings.
This graph shows the current & historical approval rates for SSDI hearings in Tennessee and compares them to the national averages.
However, as you’ll see below, all individual hearing offices in Tennessee are not the same – each office has its own approval rates, and almost as importantly, waiting times. Which hearing office your case is assigned to in Tennessee may have a significant bearing on your chances for approval.

Also worthy of note is the fact that past performance is only one indicator of likely outcomes; as new data comes in, you might see that a state’s performance compared to the national average has either improved or weakened.

Tennessee SSDI Hearing Wait Times & Approval By Office

Tennessee is part of the Social Security Administration’s “Region 4,” which is headquartered in Atlanta. There are 6 hearing offices in Tennessee. You can see waiting times for hearings & case dispositions for each office below, with comparisons to Tennessee and National Averages.

The “Hearing Wait Time (Months)” is, on average, how long it takes in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing and when that hearing occurs.

The “Average Disposition Time (Days)” is, on average, the number of days in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing, and when the Administrative Law Judge who hears their case actually makes a decision on that case.

The “Average Approval Rate” is percentage at which cases are decided in favor of the applicant.

Hearing Wait Time (Months)Average Disposition Time (Days)Average Approval Rate (2020)
National Average11.840454.3%
Tennessee Average10.936849.8%
CHATTANOOGA9.635248.8%
FRANKLIN TN8.327942.7%
KINGSPORT12.239357.9%
KNOXVILLE11.438948.2%
MEMPHIS11.639049.6%
NASHVILLE12.140555.0%

As the table here and the chart below indicate, in 2020, Tennessee has a whole has shorter wait times Exceptions to that are their Kingsport and Nashville offices which may make you wait a bit longer.

These waiting times and approval rates only highlight how important it can be to have a qualified representative – such as an Advocate from Citizens Disability – working on your case. The Government Accountability Office has done research that shows that an applicant who has a representative has an up to three times greater chance of being approved than a person who goes it alone.

This graph shows the current approval and wait times for SSDI hearings for Social Security offices in Tennessee and compares them to the national averages.


Thinking about applying for SSDI Benefits? Our quiz is easy and takes less than a minute!
See If You Qualify!

Hearing Offices in Tennessee & The SSA Offices They Serve

These are the “Office of Hearing Operations” offices in Tennessee. These offices are where hearings are scheduled and generally conducted. Each OHO office supports a number of regional Social Security Administration field offices. You are likely (but not guaranteed) to have your hearing scheduled with a Judge who works in the OHO office that supports the SSA field office nearest to you.

Hearing Office Region 4 Chattanooga SSA, OHO
Suite 200 1232 Premier Drive Chattanooga, Tennessee 37421
(877) 833-2721 • (423) 855-6407 • (877) 470-5099
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
GEORGIA: Dalton, Rome
TENNESSEE: Athens, Chattanooga, Cleveland, Tullahoma

Hearing Office Region 4 Kingsport SSA, OHO
2405 South Wilcox Drive Kingsport Tennessee 37660
(888) 632-6913 • (423) 246-3974 • (877) 601-3827
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NORTH CAROLINA: Asheville
TENNESSEE: Greenville, Kingsport, Johnson City, Morristown

Hearing Office Region 4 Knoxville SSA, OHO
135 Circle Lane Knoxville, Tennessee 37919
(877) 692-3141 • (865) 212-9799 • (877) 435-0335
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
TENNESSEE: Cookeville, Jacksboro, Knoxville, Oak Ridge

Hearing Office Region 4 Franklin SSA, OHO
Suite 350 6840 Carothers Parkway Franklin, Tennessee 37067-6538
(866) 568-9450 • (615) 771-0433 • (877) 560-6889
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
ALABAMA: Decatur
TENNESSEE: Columbia, Jackson, Lawrenceburg, McMinnville, Murfreesboro, Selmer

Hearing Office Region 4 Memphis SSA, OHO
309 Monroe Avenue Memphis, Tennessee 38103
(866) 348-5830 • (901) 523-9282 • (877) 844-8753
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
ARKANSAS: West Memphis
MISSISSIPPI: Olive Branch
TENNESSEE: Dyersburg, Memphis (Downtown), Memphis (North), Memphis (South), Union City

Hearing Office Region 4 Nashville SSA, OHO
221 Cumberland Bend Nashville, Tennessee 37228-1803
(877) 583-4103 • (615) 736-2175 • (877) 847-1598
8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
TENNESSEE: Clarksville, Gallatin, Madison, Nashville, Paris

List of Social Security Administration Field Offices in Tennessee

Office NameLocationAddressCityStatePhone Number
MEMPHIS SOUTH TN3461 SOUTH THIRD STMEMPHISTN(855) 782-9155
GALLATIN TN637 COMMONS DRIVEGALLATINTN(866) 964-7392
NASHVILLE TN120 ATHENS WAYNASHVILLETN(877) 808-5461
MEMPHIS TN1330 MONROE AVENUEMEMPHISTN(866) 336-2212
KNOXVILLE TN8530 KINGSTON PIKEKNOXVILLETN(866) 331-9091
CHATTANOOGA TNSUITE 1401290 PREMIER DRCHATTANOOGATN(866) 964-0029
COLUMBIA TN1885 SHADY BROOK STCOLUMBIATN(877) 876-3174
DYERSBURG TN1070 VENDALL RDDYERSBURGTN(877) 480-5002
JACKSON TN415 CHEYENNE DRJACKSONTN(888) 383-1593
JOHNSON CITY TNSUITE 203818 SUNSET DRIVEJOHNSON CITYTN(866) 964-5059
COOKEVILLE TN1145 PERIMETER PARK DRCOOKEVILLETN(888) 717-1528
CLARKSVILLE TN119 CENTER POINTE DRCLARKSVILLETN(877) 531-4695
GREENEVILLE TN1618 OLD TUSCULUM ROADGREENEVILLETN(877) 405-0416
MORRISTOWN TN3112 MILLERS POINT DRMORRISTOWNTN(866) 875-6156
TULLAHOMA TN717 KINGS LANETULLAHOMATN(866) 635-0647
MURFREESBORO TN2836 SAINT PATRICK CTMURFREESBOROTN(866) 593-3112
KINGSPORT TN2401 SOUTH WILCOX DRKINGSPORTTN(888) 487-0161
JACKSBORO TN140 SHARP PERKINS RDJACKSBOROTN(866) 964-7324
CLEVELAND TN529 INMAN ST WCLEVELANDTN(855) 207-4867
PARIS TN186 COMMERCE STPARISTN(866) 698-2507
OAK RIDGE TN565 OAK RIDGE TPKEOAK RIDGETN(888) 676-2954
UNION CITY TN1800 OLD TROY RDUNION CITYTN(877) 401-5904
LAWRENCEBURG TN109 E TAYLOR STREETLAWRENCEBURGTN(877) 405-5866
MCMINNVILLE TN900 SPARTA STMCMINNVILLETN(877) 616-2515
MADISON TN140 CUDE LANEMADISONTN(866) 964-6302
MEMPHIS NORTH TN3602 AUSTIN PEAY HWYMEMPHISTN(855) 420-8557
ATHENS TN921 CONGRESS PKWY NATHENSTN(866) 964-7431
SELMER TN661 MULBERRY AVESELMERTN(888) 397-4814
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

All data on this page is current as of July, 2020.

script src=”https://player.vimeo.com/api/player.js”>

About Citizens Disability, LLC:

Since 2010, Citizens Disability has been America’s premier Social Security Disability institution. Our services include helping people in applying for SSDI benefits, managing the process through Reconsideration, and representing people in person at their Hearing, and if necessary, bringing their case to the Appeals Council. Our mission is to give a voice to the millions of Americans who are disabled and unable to work, helping them receive the Social Security Disability benefits to which they may be entitled. Learn more about us and disability benefits like SSDI & SSI or give us a call (800)492-3260.