Everyone’s experience applying for Social Security Disability benefits will be unique. Part of this is because everyone’s individual medical and work history is different. But, potential applicants should also know that each state – like Pennsylvania – has its own story to tell in terms of social security disability benefit approval rates at each stage of the process, as well as waiting times at the hearing stage.

Why is State-by-State Information Important?

Specialized disability advocates (like us here at Citizens Disability) and Pennsylvania social security disability attorneys know all too well how important it is to understand that every state is different. It’s very helpful to know what the trends are, how long the wait times are from office to office, and what the different rates of approvals are.

Citizens Disability takes a data-driven approach to helping our clients. We want to make sure that we’re giving our clients the best possible advice at every step in the application process. We also work very hard to present the best possible case for each of our clients. Bringing together data from a wide variety of sources – including data like this, which comes from the Social Security Administration – allows us to make smart decisions when we present cases for our clients.

Finally, this information can be very helpful to applicants. Applying for social security benefits is likely a new experience for most applicants, and having an idea of what they can expect from the process can help them be engaged and involved participants with their advocates.

While your own journey may be different than the trends you see here, these tables and charts can help you understand what, on average, you can expect.

You will also find location and contact information for all the offices in Pennsylvania below.

Applying for Social Security Disability Benefits in Pennsylvania – What You Need To Know

There are generally three stages in the application process for Social Security Disability benefits: initial application, reconsideration, and the hearing. In this table, you can see how Pennsylvania compares to the national average (all states in America) when it comes to approval rates at each of those stages.

Initial Application (L1)Reconsideration (L2)Hearing (L3)
Pennsylvania40.2%16.4%53.2%
National Average35.1%12.5%53.9%
State Difference:5.1%3.9%-0.7%

As the table shows, Pennsylvania is well above the national average at the first two levels. Both Initial Application and Reconsideration levels are higher by 5.1% and 3.9% respectively. Pennsylvania is just slightly below by the national average at the Hearing level, by 0.7%.

Pennsylvania Initial Application Approval Over Time

Initial Application Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
Pennsylvania40.2%36.6%35.7%32.1%31.1%34.4%35.1%34.2%34.6%
National Average35.6%34.7%33.7%33.1%32.8%33.0%33.4%33.2%35.1%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart show, Pennsylvania has been dancing around the national average of Initial Applications going back to at least 2010. In 2018, Pennsylvania ranked 14th in the nation in terms of percentage approval of Initial Applications. While approval rates have improved in Pennsylvania over the last few years, they still outperform the national average. Even so, less than half make it past this level. If you are thinking of applying for SSDI, don’t worry – there are multiple stages to the application process.

Pennsylvania Reconsideration Approval Over Time

Reconsideration Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
Pennsylvania16.4%22.4%16.0%19.8%15.1%17.1%19.5%23.0%21.6%
National Average12.6%13.1%12.8%11.8%11.0%11.4%11.9%11.4%12.5%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, Pennsylvania has consistently ahead of the national average when it comes to Approvals at the Reconsideration level. In 2018, Pennsylvania ranked 14th in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Reconsideration. However, as you can see, in general, the chances of winning approval at Reconsideration are not particularly high. That is why many applicants must continue in the next level, the Hearing.

Pennsylvania Hearings Approval Over Time

Hearing Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
Pennsylvania53.2%55.8%55.4%53.8%52.9%55.1%55.8%60.6%67.0%
National Average53.9%56.8%54.7%53.4%53.7%55.5%57.7%62.5%67.2%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, Pennsylvania has stayed extremely close to the national average when it comes to approvals at the Hearing level. In 2018, Pennsylvania ranked 27th in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Hearings.

However, as you’ll see below, all individual hearing offices in Pennsylvania are not the same – each office has its own approval rates, and almost as importantly, waiting times. Which hearing office your case is assigned to in Pennsylvania may have a significant bearing on your chances for approval.

Also worthy of note is the fact that past performance is only one indicator of likely outcomes; as new data comes in, you might see that a state’s performance compared to the national average has either improved or weakened.

Pennsylvania SSDI Hearing Wait Times & Approval By Office

Pennsylvania is part of the Social Security Administration’s “Region 3,” which is headquartered in Philadelphia. There are 8hearing offices in Pennsylvania. You can see waiting times for hearings & case dispositions for each office below, with comparisons to Pennsylvania and National Averages.

The “Hearing Wait Time (Months)” is, on average, how long it takes in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing and when that hearing occurs.

The “Average Disposition Time (Days)” is, on average, the number of days in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing, and when the Administrative Law Judge who hears their case actually makes a decision on that case.

The “Average Approval Rate” is percentage at which cases are decided in favor of the applicant.

Hearing Wait Time (Months)Average Disposition Time (Days)Average Approval Rate (2019)
National Average15.453452.7%
Pennsylvania Average15.255838.1%
ELKINS PARK17.259943.9%
HARRISBURG13.349936.0%
JOHNSTOWN15.054734.7%
PHILADELPHIA13.653838.3%
PHILADELPHIA EAST14.653735.9%
PITTSBURGH18.666234.6%
SEVEN FIELDS14.855241.8%
WILKES BARRE14.253337.0%

As the table here and the chart below indicate, in 2019, as a whole Pennsylvania is pretty much in line with the national wait times. Though this is due to a handful of under performing offices. The offices in Elkins Park and Pittsburgh have extremely long wait times bringing the state average up. Unfortunately, the approval rate throughout is much lower than the national average.

These waiting times and approval rates only highlight how important it can be to have a qualified representative – such as an Advocate from Citizens Disability – working on your case. The Government Accountability Office has done research that shows that an applicant who has a representative has an up to three times greater chance of being approved than a person who goes it alone.

Hearing Offices in Pennsylvania & The SSA Offices They Serve

These are the “Office of Hearing Operations” offices in Pennsylvania. These offices are where hearings are scheduled and generally conducted. Each OHO office supports a number of regional Social Security Administration field offices. You are likely (but not guaranteed) to have your hearing scheduled with a Judge who works in the OHO office that supports the SSA field office nearest to you.

OHO Stegmaier Building, Suite 201
7 North Wilkes-Barre Boulevard
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania 18702-5242
(866) 895-1594 • (570) 821-4169 • (877) 560-5936
Hours:8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Hearing Office Region 3 Elkins Park SSA, OHO
Suite 250 8380 Old York Road
Elkins Park, Pennsylvania 19027
(866) 964-7369 • (215) 887-0541 • (877) 548-8806
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
PENNSYLVANIA: Allentown, Bethlehem, Easton, Fairless Hills, Limerick, Philadelphia (NE), Reading

Hearing Office Region 3 Harrisburg SSA, OHO
8th Floor 2 North 2nd Street
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17101
(888) 352-3691 • (717) 236-3150 • (877) 548-8807
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
PENNSYLVANIA: Carlisle, Chambersburg, Harrisburg, Lancaster, Lebanon, Lewistown, York

Hearing Office Region 3 Johnstown SSA, OHO
Suite 200 334 Washington Street Johnstown, Pennsylvania 15901-9954
(866) 331-7134 • (814) 535-4057 • (877) 548-8809
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
PENNSYLVANIA: Altoona, DuBois, Indiana, Johnstown, State College

Hearing Office Region 3 Philadelphia SSA, OHO
21st Floor 1601 Market Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19103
(866) 964-6288 • (215) 982-4734 • (877) 548-8810
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
PENNSYLVANIA: Norristown, Philadelphia (Aramingo), Philadelphia (Downtown), Philadelphia (South), Philadelphia (West), West Chester

Hearing Office Region 3 Philadelphia East SSA, OHO
Suite 502 833 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19107
(866) 572-9721 • (215) 597-3480 • (877) 548-8811
8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
PENNSYLVANIA: Chester, Philadelphia (Germantown), Philadelphia (Nicetown), Upper Darby

Hearing Office Region 3 Pittsburgh SSA, OHO
Suite 2308 1000 Liberty Avenue Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15222
(866) 331-2291 • (412) 644-4200 • (877) 560-5935
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
PENNSYLVANIA: Greensburg, McKeesport, Monroeville, Pittsburgh (Downtown), Pittsburgh (East), Pittsburgh (Mt. Lebanon), Rostraver, Washington

Hearing Office Region 3 Seven Fields SSA, OHO
One Adams Place, Suite 200 300 Seven Fields Boulevard
Mars, Pennsylvania 16046
(855) 278-4199 • (724) 742-4836 • (877) 560-5935
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
PENNSYLVANIA: Ambridge, Butler, Cranberry (formerly Oil City), Erie, Kittanning, Meadville, New Castle, New Kensington, Sharon


Thinking about applying for SSDI Benefits? Our quiz is easy and takes less than a minute!
See If You Qualify!

List of Social Security Administration Field Offices in Pennsylvania

Office NameLocationAddressCityStatePhone Number
MEADVILLE PA19063 PARK AVE PLAZAMEADVILLEPA16335(888) 347-9276
PHILA SOUTH PASTADIUM PLAZA3336 S BROAD STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19145(800) 772-1213
BLOOMSBURG PA700 MARKET STBLOOMSBURGPA17815(866) 526-9847
PHILA ARAMINGO PAIMPERIAL PLAZA3400 ARAMINGO AVEPHILADELPHIAPA19134(800) 772-1213
PHILA-DOWNTOWN2 PENN CTR STE 2000A1500 JFK BLVD 20TH FLPHILADELPHIAPA19102(800) 772-1213
PITTS DT PA921 PENN AVEPITTSBURGHPA15222(800) 772-1213
SCRANTON PAOPPENHEIM BLDG 1ST FLR409 LACKAWANNA AVENUESCRANTONPA18503(866) 635-0767
READING PASTE 200201 PENN STREADINGPA19601(866) 274-5960
HARRISBURG PASUITE 810555 WALNUT STREETHARRISBURGPA17101(888) 327-1176
ERIE PAHIGHMARK BLDG STE 500717 STATE STERIEPA16501(877) 405-2887
HAZLETON PA88 S LAUREL STHAZLETONPA18201(866) 388-9878
ALTOONA PA303 CAYUGA AVEALTOONAPA16602(800) 772-1213
LANCASTER PASUITE 1041809 OLDE HOMESTEAD LNLANCASTERPA17601(800) 772-1213
ALLENTOWN PA41 N 4TH STALLENTOWNPA18102(877) 405-6746
NEW CASTLE PA1708 WILMINGTON RDNEW CASTLEPA16105(800) 772-1213
CRANBERRY PA80 REGINA DRCRANBERRYPA16319(800) 772-1213
UNIONTOWN PA627 PITTSBURGH ROADFAYETTE PLAZAUNIONTOWNPA15401(800) 772-1213
WILKES-BARRE PASTEGMAIER BLDG, ST 1027 N WILKES BARRE BLVDWILKES BARREPA18702(800) 772-1213
JOHNSTOWN PASUITE 225334 WASHINGTON STJOHNSTOWNPA15901(800) 772-1213
WILLIAMSPORT PASUITE 100240 WEST 3RD STWILLIAMSPORTPA17701(866) 558-2572
YORK PASUITE 22670 INDUSTRIAL HWYYORKPA17402(800) 772-1213
CHESTER PA807 CROSBY STREETCHESTERPA19013(800) 772-1213
PHILA GERMANTOWN PA701 EAST CHELTEN AVEPHILADELPHIAPA19144(800) 772-1213
PHILA NORTHEAST PA2373 WELSH ROADPHILADELPHIAPA19114(800) 772-1213
POTTSVILLE PASUITE 2002221 W MARKET STREETPOTTSVILLEPA17901(800) 772-1213
MCKEESPORT PA540 5TH AVEMCKEESPORTPA15132(800) 772-1213
AMBRIDGE PA120 MERCHANT StAMBRIDGEPA15003(800) 772-1213
GREENSBURG PA122 W 3RD STREETGREENSBURGPA15601(800) 772-1213
NEW KENSINGTON707 5TH AVENEW KENSINGTONPA15068(800) 772-1213
WASHINGTON PASUITE 01095 W BEAU STWASHINGTONPA15301(800) 772-1213
NORRISTOWN PA1700 MARKLEY STREETSUITE 120NORRISTOWNPA19401(800) 772-1213
DU BOIS PA302 LIBERTY BLVDDUBOISPA15801(800) 772-1213
EASTON PA134 S FOURTH STEASTONPA18042(866) 964-5056
PHILA UNIVERSITY CITY4240 MARKET STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19104(800) 772-1213
PITTS EAST LIBERTY PA6117 STATION STPITTSBURGHPA15206(800) 772-1213
SHARON PA2380 GARDEN WAYHERMITAGEPA16148(800) 772-1213
SELINSGROVE PA150 SUSQ VLY MALL DRSELINSGROVEPA17870(800) 772-1213
FAIRLESS HILLS PA444 LINCOLN HWYFAIRLESS HILLSPA19030(800) 772-1213
CHAMBERSBURG PA50 N THIRD STREETCHAMBERSBURGPA17201(800) 772-1213
STATE COLLEGE PASUITE 2901 UNIVERSITY DRSTATE COLLEGEPA16801(800) 772-1213
WEST CHESTER PA1101 WEST CHESTER PIKEWEST CHESTERPA19382(800) 772-1213
INDIANA PASUITE 310 PROF CENTER1265 WAYNE AVEINDIANAPA15701(800) 772-1213
BUTLER PA102 WOODY DRBUTLERPA16001(800) 772-1213
LEBANON PA924 RUSSELL DRIVELEBANONPA17042(800) 772-1213
ROSTRAVER PASUITE 320800 PLAZA DRBELLE VERNONPA15012(800) 772-1213
UPPER DARBY PA8645 WEST CHESTER PIKEUPPER DARBYPA19082(800) 772-1213
PHILA-NICETOWN2929 NORTH BROAD STPHILADELPHIAPA19132(800) 772-1213
MT LEBANON PASUITE 120650 WASHINGTON ROADPITTSBURGHPA15228(800) 772-1213
CARLISLE PA200 S SPRING GARDEN STCARLISLEPA17013(800) 772-1213
LEWISTOWN PA208 WEST 3RD STREETLEWISTOWNPA17044(800) 772-1213
EAST STROUDSBURG PA9090 FRANKLIN HILL RDEAST STROUDSBURGPA18301(888) 835-6169
BETHLEHEM PA555 MAIN STBETHLEHEMPA18018(866) 783-7458
MONROEVILLE PASUITE 210400 OXFORD DRIVEMONROEVILLEPA15146(800) 772-1213
LIMERICK PA39 W RIDGE PIKEROYERSFORDPA19468(866) 964-7415
TOWANDA PASUITE 11 ELIZABETH STREETTOWANDAPA18848(888) 841-6546
KITTANNING PAHIGHLAND BUS.CTR STE 1159 BUTLER RDKITTANNINGPA16201(800) 772-1213
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

All data on this page is current as of July, 2019.

script src=”https://player.vimeo.com/api/player.js”>

About Citizens Disability, LLC:

Since 2010, Citizens Disability has been America’s premier Social Security Disability institution. Our services include helping people in applying for SSDI benefits, managing the process through Reconsideration, and representing people in person at their Hearing, and if necessary, bringing their case to the Appeals Council. Our mission is to give a voice to the millions of Americans who are disabled and unable to work, helping them receive the Social Security Disability benefits to which they may be entitled. Learn more about us and disability benefits like SSDI & SSI or give us a call (800)492-3260.