Everyone’s experience applying for Social Security Disability benefits will be unique. Part of this is because everyone’s individual medical and work history is different. But, potential applicants should also know that each state – like Ohio – has its own story to tell in terms of social security disability benefit approval rates at each stage of the process, as well as waiting times at the hearing stage.

Why is State-by-State Information Important?

Specialized disability advocates (like us here at Citizens Disability) and Ohio social security disability attorneys know all too well how important it is to understand that every state is different. It’s very helpful to know what the trends are, how long the wait times are from office to office, and what the different rates of approvals are.

Citizens Disability takes a data-driven approach to helping our clients. We want to make sure that we’re giving our clients the best possible advice at every step in the application process. We also work very hard to present the best possible case for each of our clients. Bringing together data from a wide variety of sources – including data like this, which comes from the Social Security Administration – allows us to make smart decisions when we present cases for our clients.

Finally, this information can be very helpful to applicants. Applying for social security benefits is likely a new experience for most applicants, and having an idea of what they can expect from the process can help them be engaged and involved participants with their advocates.

While your own journey may be different than the trends you see here, these tables and charts can help you understand what, on average, you can expect.

You will also find location and contact information for all the offices in Ohio below.

Applying for Social Security Disability Benefits in Ohio – What You Need To Know

There are generally three stages in the application process for Social Security Disability benefits: initial application, reconsideration, and the hearing. In this table, you can see how Ohio compares to the national average (all states in America) when it comes to approval rates at each of those stages.

Initial Application (L1)Reconsideration (L2)Hearing (L3)
Ohio36.2%10.6%49.5%
National Average35.1%12.5%53.9%
State Difference:1.1%-1.9%-4.4%

As the table shows, Ohio is slightly ahead at the Initial Application level and slightly behind at the Reconsideration level. Ohio is significantly behind at the last level, the Hearing level.

Ohio Initial Application Approval Over Time

Initial Application Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
Ohio36.2%35.7%35.4%33.5%34.4%33.1%31.8%29.7%31.6%
National Average35.6%34.7%33.7%33.1%32.8%33.0%33.4%33.2%35.1%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart show, Ohio has been slightly ahead of Initial Applications going back to at least 2010. In 2018, Ohio ranked 30th in the nation in terms of percentage approval of Initial Applications. While approval rates have improved in Ohio over the last few years, they still are slightly ahead of the national average. If you are thinking of applying for SSDI, don’t worry – there are multiple stages to the application process.

Ohio Reconsideration Approval Over Time

Reconsideration Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
Ohio10.6%11.5%11.5%10.5%11.5%11.7%12.0%11.3%11.6%
National Average12.6%13.1%12.8%11.8%11.0%11.4%11.9%11.4%12.5%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, Ohio has strayed further away from the national average when it comes to Approvals at the Reconsideration level. In 2018, Ohio ranked 43rd in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Reconsideration. However, as you can see, in general, the chances of winning approval at Reconsideration are not particularly high. That is why many applicants must continue in the next level, the Hearing.

Ohio Hearings Approval Over Time

Hearing Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
Ohio49.5%52.0%47.7%50.2%50.2%52.6%54.7%60.9%68.9%
National Average53.9%56.8%54.7%53.4%53.7%55.5%57.7%62.5%67.2%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, Ohio has stayed significantly lower than the national average when it comes to approvals at the Hearing level. In 2018, Ohio ranked 35th in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Hearings.

However, as you’ll see below, all individual hearing offices in Ohio are not the same – each office has its own approval rates, and almost as importantly, waiting times. Which hearing office your case is assigned to in Ohio may have a significant bearing on your chances for approval.

Also worthy of note is the fact that past performance is only one indicator of likely outcomes; as new data comes in, you might see that a state’s performance compared to the national average has either improved or weakened.

Ohio SSDI Hearing Wait Times & Approval By Office

Ohio is part of the Social Security Administration’s “Region 5,” which is headquartered in Chicago. There are 6 hearing offices in Ohio. You can see waiting times for hearings & case dispositions for each office below, with comparisons to Ohio and National Averages.

The “Hearing Wait Time (Months)” is, on average, how long it takes in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing and when that hearing occurs.

The “Average Disposition Time (Days)” is, on average, the number of days in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing, and when the Administrative Law Judge who hears their case actually makes a decision on that case.

The “Average Approval Rate” is percentage at which cases are decided in favor of the applicant.

Hearing Wait Time (Months)Average Disposition Time (Days)Average Approval Rate (2019)
National Average15.453452.7%
Ohio Average16.056339.6%
AKRON OH16.451546.7%
CINCINNATI18.262642.5%
CLEVELAND14.151634.5%
COLUMBUS17.859838.1%
DAYTON17.162742.8%
TOLEDO OH12.349837.4%

As the table here and the chart below indicate, in 2019, you may have to wait a little longer than average to get your date. The Cleveland and Toledo offices however are a little faster than the rest. The average approval rate is much lower than average across the board unfortunately.

These waiting times and approval rates only highlight how important it can be to have a qualified representative – such as an Advocate from Citizens Disability – working on your case. The Government Accountability Office has done research that shows that an applicant who has a representative has an up to three times greater chance of being approved than a person who goes it alone.

Hearing Offices in Ohio & The SSA Offices They Serve

These are the “Office of Hearing Operations” offices in Ohio. These offices are where hearings are scheduled and generally conducted. Each OHO office supports a number of regional Social Security Administration field offices. You are likely (but not guaranteed) to have your hearing scheduled with a Judge who works in the OHO office that supports the SSA field office nearest to you.

Hearing Office Region 5 Akron SSA, OHO
Suite 400 121 South Main Street
Akron, Ohio 44308-1426
(866) 708-3209 • (330) 535-6052 • (877) 482-0825
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
OHIO: Akron (Downtown), Akron (West), Canton, Medina, New Philadelphia, Ravenna, Warren, Wooster, Youngstown

Hearing Office Region 5 Cincinnati SSA, OHO
Enquirer Building, Suite 2100 312 Elm Street
Cincinnati, Ohio 45202
(877) 405-7672 • (513) 361-0282 • (877) 904-5488
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
INDIANA: Madison
KENTUCKY: Florence
OHIO: Batavia, Cincinnati (Downtown), Cincinnati (North), Gallipolis, Hamilton, Ironton, Portsmouth

Hearing Office Region 5 Cleveland SSA
Skylight Office Tower, Suite 500, 1660 West Second Street
Cleveland, Ohio 44113
(877) 402-0822 • (216) 522-3344 • (877) 904-5539
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
OHIO: Ashtabula, Cleveland (Buckeye Shaker), Cleveland (Downtown), Cleveland (East), Cleveland (Northeast), Cleveland (Northwest), Cleveland (Southeast), Cleveland (Southwest), Cleveland (West), Lorain, Painesville

Hearing Office Region 5 Columbus Hearing Office Region 5 SSA, OHO
Suite 400 401 N. Front Street
Columbus, Ohio 43215 (
888) 397-6870 • (614) 469-6786 • (877) 486-2935
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
OHIO: Chillicothe, Columbus (Downtown), Columbus (East), Columbus (North), Columbus (West), Lancaster, Mansfield, Marion, Newark, Zanesville

Hearing Office Region 5 Dayton SSA, OHO
Courthouse Plaza SW, Suite 300 10 N. Ludlow Street
Dayton, Ohio 45402
(888) 450-4590 • (937) 225-7701 • (877) 486-2939
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
OHIO: Dayton, Dayton (West), Middletown, Piqua, Springfield, Xenia

Hearing Office Region 5 Toledo SSA, OHO
13th Floor One Seagate
Toledo, Ohio 43604
(866) 783-7304 • (419) 241-8234 • (877) 847-1605
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
MICHIGAN: Adrian, Monroe and OHIO: Bowling Green, Defiance, Findlay, Fremont, Lima, Sandusky, Toledo (Downtown), Toledo (West)


Thinking about applying for SSDI Benefits? Our quiz is easy and takes less than a minute!
See If You Qualify!

List of Social Security Administration Field Offices in Ohio

Office NameLocationAddressCityStatePhone Number
TOLEDO-WEST OHSUITE A4906 MONROE STTOLEDOOH43623(877) 274-5429
PAINESVILLE OH55 W JACKSON STPAINESVILLEOH44077(800) 772-1213
CINCINNATI-D/TROOM 2000550 MAIN STCINCINNATIOH45202(800) 772-1213
CLEVELAND DT OHRM 793 AJC FED BLDG1240 E 9TH STCLEVELANDOH44199(800) 772-1213
COLUMBUS OH-DTROOM 225 FED BLDG200 NORTH HIGH STREETCOLUMBUSOH43215(866) 964-1723
AKRON OH2ND FLOOR2 S MAIN STAKRONOH44308(800) 772-1213
LORAIN OH221 W 5TH STLORAINOH44052(800) 772-1213
ASHTABULA OH4815 STATE RDASHTABULAOH44004(800) 772-1213
MANSFIELD OH1287 SOUTH TRIMBLE RDMANSFIELDOH44907(888) 491-1882
LIMA OHFEDERAL BLDG, STE 101401 WEST NORTH STLIMAOH45801(800) 223-0288
TOLEDO OH DTSUITE 1000433 N SUMMIT STTOLEDOOH43604(866) 331-2196
ZANESVILLE OH3823 JAMES COURTZANESVILLEOH43701(855) 884-3408
YOUNGSTOWN OH354 E FEDERAL STYOUNGSTOWNOH44503(877) 714-0393
SPRINGFIELD OH1610 N LIMESTONE STSPRINGFIELDOH45503(877) 405-1451
HAMILTON OH6553 WINFORD AVENUEHAMILTONOH45011(800) 772-1213
CANTON OHSUITE 100301 MCKINLEY AVE SWCANTONOH44707(877) 255-1509
PORTSMOUTH OH921 FOURTH STREETPORTSMOUTHOH45662(866) 613-3961
DAYTON OHROOM 209 FEDERAL BLDG200 W 2ND STREETDAYTONOH45402(888) 329-5724
WARREN OH1ST FLOOR258 E MARKET STREETWARRENOH44481(866) 964-7339
MARION OH1363 WELLNESS DRMARIONOH43302(888) 475-0296
ATHENS OH743A EAST STATE STREETATHENSOH45701(877) 840-7683
CLEVELAND EAST OH3591 PARK EAST DRBEACHWOODOH44122(800) 772-1213
CLEVELAND WEST OH17513 DETROIT AVELAKEWOODOH44107(800) 772-1213
STEUBENVILLE OH100 MALL DRIVESTEUBENVILLEOH43952(866) 253-6889
SANDUSKY OH252 WAYNE STREETSANDUSKYOH44870(866) 588-7397
CHILLICOTHE OH44 STONERIDGE DRIVECHILLICOTHEOH45601(877) 452-6971
CINCINNATI NORTH10205 READING RDCINCINNATIOH45241(800) 772-1213
DEFIANCE OH273 STADIUM DRDEFIANCEOH43512(877) 600-2860
FINDLAY OH1720 E MELROSE AVEFINDLAYOH45840(877) 628-6548
MARIETTA OH1301 GREENE STREETMARIETTAOH45750(855) 433-5872
NEWARK OH125 DERBY DOWNS RDNEWARKOH43055(866) 737-3514
NEW PHILADELPHIA OHSUITE 1C1260 MONROE ST NWNEW PHILADELPHIAOH44663(866) 731-4236
EAST LIVERPOOL OH120 EAST FOURTH STREETEAST LIVERPOOLOH43920(855) 269-9178
PIQUA OH277 S LOONEY RDPIQUAOH45356(866) 931-2520
LANCASTER OH252 VENTURE PLACELANCASTEROH43130(877) 841-5712
WOOSTER OH2345 GATEWAY DR STE BWOOSTEROH44691(877) 319-0729
IRONTON OH611 VERNON STREETIRONTONOH45638(866) 789-1073
AKRON-WEST OH2166 ROMIG RDAKRONOH44320(800) 772-1213
CLEVELAND NE OH15250 S. WATERLOO RDCLEVELANDOH44110(800) 772-1213
CLEVELAND SE OH18711 MILES AVEWARRENSVILLE HTSOH44128(800) 772-1213
DAYTON-WEST OH4375 HOOVER AVEDAYTONOH45417(877) 895-0038
CLEVE BUCKEYE SHAKER11601 SHAKER BLVDCLEVELANDOH44120(800) 772-1213
CLEVELAND NW OH7517 LORAIN AVECLEVELANDOH44102(800) 772-1213
CLEVELAND SW OHSUITE 1017344 PEARL RDMIDDLEBURG HTSOH44130(800) 772-1213
BATAVIA OH1050 HOSPITAL DRBATAVIAOH45103(800) 772-1213
MIDDLETOWN OHIO3715 TOWNE BLVDFRANKLINOH45005(800) 772-1213
RAVENNA OH444 ENTERPRISE PARKWAYRAVENNAOH44266(855) 863-3562
XENIA OH80 N PROGRESS DRXENIAOH45385(866) 755-5372
MEDINA OH4035 N JEFFERSON STMEDINAOH44256(800) 772-1213
BOWLING GREEN OH745 INNOVATION DRIVEBOWLING GREENOH43402(866) 931-7674
CAMBRIDGE OHSUITE 1051225 WOODLAWN AVECAMBRIDGEOH43725(866) 883-5281
GALLIPOLIS OH2455 STATE ROUTE 160GALLIPOLISOH45631(888) 397-6343
FREMONT OH2220 ENTERPRISE STREETFREMONTOH43420(866) 614-4760
COLUMBUS EAST220 S HAMILTON RDCOLUMBUSOH43213(866) 592-0733
COLUMBUS NORTH1051 WORTHINGTON WOODSWORTHINGTONOH43085(866) 789-0957
COLUMBUS WEST1060 GEORGESVILLE ROADCOLUMBUSOH43228(866) 656-0178
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

All data on this page is current as of July, 2019.

script src=”https://player.vimeo.com/api/player.js”>

About Citizens Disability, LLC:

Since 2010, Citizens Disability has been America’s premier Social Security Disability institution. Our services include helping people in applying for SSDI benefits, managing the process through Reconsideration, and representing people in person at their Hearing, and if necessary, bringing their case to the Appeals Council. Our mission is to give a voice to the millions of Americans who are disabled and unable to work, helping them receive the Social Security Disability benefits to which they may be entitled. Learn more about us and disability benefits like SSDI & SSI or give us a call (800)492-3260.