ALL STATE DATA UPDATED FOR 2020!

Everyone’s experience applying for Social Security Disability benefits will be unique. Part of this is because everyone’s individual medical and work history is different. But, potential applicants should also know that each state – like North Carolina – has its own story to tell in terms of social security disability benefit approval rates at each stage of the process, as well as waiting times at the hearing stage.

Why is State-by-State Information Important?

Specialized disability advocates (like us here at Citizens Disability) and North Carolina social security disability attorneys know all too well how important it is to understand that every state is different. It’s very helpful to know what the trends are, how long the wait times are from office to office, and what the different rates of approvals are.

Citizens Disability takes a data-driven approach to helping our clients. We want to make sure that we’re giving our clients the best possible advice at every step in the application process. We also work very hard to present the best possible case for each of our clients. Bringing together data from a wide variety of sources – including data like this, which comes from the Social Security Administration – allows us to make smart decisions when we present cases for our clients.

Finally, this information can be very helpful to applicants. Applying for social security benefits is likely a new experience for most applicants, and having an idea of what they can expect from the process can help them be engaged and involved participants with their advocates.

While your own journey may be different than the trends you see here, these tables and charts can help you understand what, on average, you can expect.

You will also find location and contact information for all the offices in North Carolina below.

Applying for Social Security Disability Benefits in North Carolina – What You Need To Know

There are generally three stages in the application process for Social Security Disability benefits: initial application, reconsideration, and the hearing. In this table, you can see how North Carolina compares to the national average (all states in America) when it comes to approval rates at each of those stages.

Initial Application (L1)Reconsideration (L2)Hearing (L3)
North Carolina36.7%12.8%60.8%
National Average35.1%12.5%54.3%
State Difference:1.6%0.3%6.5%

As the table shows, North Carolina is ahead at all three levels. The just slightly ahead at the Initial Application and Reconsideration level, 1.6% and 0.3% respectively. However, they make up for it by being ahead of the national average by 6.5%.

North Carolina Initial Application Approval Over Time

Initial Application Approval Rate20202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
North Carolina36.7%34.6%30.7%27.2%25.8%26.6%27.0%28.8%28.1%25.9%27.9%
National Average39.7%37.9%35.6%34.7%33.7%33.1%32.8%33.0%33.4%33.2%35.1%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart show, North Carolina has a historically lower approval rate in Initial Applications going back to at least 2010. In 2020, North Carolina ranked 43rd in the nation in terms of percentage approval of Initial Applications. While approval rates have improved in North Carolina over the last few years, they still are worse than the national average. If you are thinking of applying for SSDI, don’t worry – there are multiple stages to the application process.
This graph shows the current & historical approval rates for SSDI reconsideration requests in North Dakota and compares them to the national averages.

North Carolina Reconsideration Approval Over Time

Reconsideration Approval Rate20202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
North Carolina12.8%12.5%11.5%10.5%9.9%10.2%9.6%9.3%11.1%9.3%10.5%
National Average14.5%13.6%12.6%13.1%12.8%11.8%11.0%11.4%11.9%11.4%12.5%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, North Carolina has lagged behind the national average when it comes to Approvals at the Reconsideration level. In 2020, North Carolina ranked 38th in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Reconsideration. However, as you can see, in general, the chances of winning approval at Reconsideration are not particularly high. That is why many applicants must continue in the next level, the Hearing.
This graph shows the current & historical approval rates for SSDI hearings in North Dakota and compares them to the national averages.

North Carolina Hearings Approval Over Time

Hearing Approval Rate20202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
North Carolina60.8%60.7%61.2%64.3%57.7%58.0%58.8%60.2%60.4%65.1%69.2%
National Average54.3%52.9%53.9%56.8%54.7%53.4%53.7%55.5%57.7%62.5%67.2%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, North Carolina has historically been higher than the national average when it comes to approvals at the Hearing level. In 2020, North Carolina ranked 2nd in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Hearings. Though these are still not good odds for winning a long case like this.
This graph shows the current approval and wait times for SSDI hearings for Social Security offices in North Carolina and compares them to the national averages.
However, as you’ll see below, all individual hearing offices in North Carolina are not the same – each office has its own approval rates, and almost as importantly, waiting times. Which hearing office your case is assigned to in North Carolina may have a significant bearing on your chances for approval.

Also worthy of note is the fact that past performance is only one indicator of likely outcomes; as new data comes in, you might see that a state’s performance compared to the national average has either improved or weakened.

North Carolina SSDI Hearing Wait Times & Approval By Office

North Carolina is part of the Social Security Administration’s “Region 4,” which is headquartered in Atlanta. There are 4 hearing offices in North Carolina. You can see waiting times for hearings & case dispositions for each office below, with comparisons to North Carolina and National Averages.

The “Hearing Wait Time (Months)” is, on average, how long it takes in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing and when that hearing occurs.

The “Average Disposition Time (Days)” is, on average, the number of days in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing, and when the Administrative Law Judge who hears their case actually makes a decision on that case.

The “Average Approval Rate” is percentage at which cases are decided in favor of the applicant.

Hearing Wait Time (Months)Average Disposition Time (Days)Average Approval Rate (2020)
National Average11.840454.3%
North Carolina Average12.040252.2%
CHARLOTTE10.435351.8%
FAYETTEVILLE NC13.843755.3%
GREENSBORO14.349159.1%
RALEIGH9.432646.4%

As the table here and the chart below indicate, in 2020, North Carolina is split. The state has two offices with a shorter wait time and two offices with longer monthly wait times than the national average. The one office that stands out is the Greensboro office which is at 59.1%, which is the reason why the state average is so high.

These waiting times and approval rates only highlight how important it can be to have a qualified representative – such as an Advocate from Citizens Disability – working on your case. The Government Accountability Office has done research that shows that an applicant who has a representative has an up to three times greater chance of being approved than a person who goes it alone.

This graph shows the current & historical approval rates for SSDI initial applications in North Dakota and compares them to the national averages.

Hearing Offices in North Carolina & The SSA Offices They Serve

These are the “Office of Hearing Operations” offices in North Carolina. These offices are where hearings are scheduled and generally conducted. Each OHO office supports a number of regional Social Security Administration field offices. You are likely (but not guaranteed) to have your hearing scheduled with a Judge who works in the OHO office that supports the SSA field office nearest to you.

Hearing Office Region 4 Charlotte SSA, OHO
Suite 200 2201 Coronation Boulevard Charlotte, North Carolina 28227
(888) 397-4124 • (704) 845-0697 • (877) 470-5101
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NORTH CAROLINA: Albemarle, Charlotte, Concord, Hickory, Gastonia, Salisbury, Shelby, Statesville
SOUTH CAROLINA: Rock Hill

Hearing Office Region 4 Fayetteville SSA, OHO
2nd Floor 150 Rowan Street
Fayetteville, North Carolina 28301
(888) 552-7169 • (910) 483-9542 • (877) 435-0336
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NORTH CAROLINA: Fayetteville, Kinston, New Bern, Lumberton, Rockingham, Sanford, Wilmington, Whiteville

Hearing Office Region 4 Greensboro SSA, OHO
Suite 300 101 South Edgeworth Street
Greensboro, North Carolina 27401
(866) 690-2091 • (336) 333-5435 • (877) 470-5092
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NORTH CAROLINA: Asheboro, Greensboro, Mt. Airy, Reidsville, Wilkesboro, Winston Salem

Hearing Office Region 4 Raleigh SSA, OHO
Suite 200 4800 Falls of Neuse Road
Raleigh, North Carolina 27609
(866) 708-3174 • (919) 790-2793 • (877) 470-5095
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NORTH CAROLINA: Ahoskie, Durham, Elizabeth City, Goldsboro, Greenville, Henderson, Raleigh, Roanoke Rapids, Rocky Mount, Smithfield, Washington, Wilson


Thinking about applying for SSDI Benefits? Our quiz is easy and takes less than a minute!
See If You Qualify!

List of Social Security Administration Field Offices in Ohio

Office NameLocationAddressCityStatePhone Number
CHARLOTTE NCSUITE 1002201 CORONATION BLVD.CHARLOTTENC(800) 772-1213
SALISBURY NC1840 JAKE ALEXNDR BL WSALISBURYNC(877) 405-3157
RALEIGH NC4701 OLD WAKE FOREST RRALEIGHNC(877) 803-6311
ASHEVILLE NC800 CENTRE PARK DRIVEASHEVILLENC(866) 572-8361
WINSTON SALEM NC1370 LOCKLAND AVEWINSTON SALEMNC(877) 402-0828
GREENSBORO NC6005 LANDMARK CTR BLVDGREENSBORONC(877) 319-3075
ROCKY MOUNT NC1071 HUNTER HILL RDROCKY MOUNTNC(866) 964-0784
WILMINGTON NC1528 S 16TH STWILMINGTONNC(866) 964-6227
DURHAM NCSUITE 2003511 SHANNON RDDURHAMNC(888) 759-3908
GOLDSBORO NC915 W NEW HOPE ROADGOLDSBORONC(866) 964-7372
FAYETTEVILLE NC145 ROWAN STFAYETTEVILLENC(866) 964-6485
HICKORY NC1050 US HWY 321 NWHICKORYNC(888) 877-1615
GASTONIA NC609 COTTON BLOSSOM CIRGASTONIANC(866) 331-2193
NEW BERN NC1420 MCCARTHY BLVDNEW BERNNC(888) 491-1885
GREENVILLE NC2805 CHARLES BLVDGREENVILLENC(866) 494-4001
ELIZABETH CITY NC1865 W CITY DRELIZABETH CITYNC(866) 572-2819
LUMBERTON NC4430 KAHN DRLUMBERTONNC(866) 931-7099
WILKESBORO NC1517 RIVER STWILKESBORONC(866) 331-2298
ROANOKE RAPIDS NC833 GREGORY DRIVEROANOKE RAPIDSNC(866) 269-2010
STATESVILLE NC2038 DAVIE AVESTATESVILLENC(855) 722-3497
ROCKINGHAM NC220 E GREEN STROCKINGHAMNC(877) 405-7673
KINSTON NC2559 N QUEEN STREETKINSTONNC(866) 593-5671
CONCORD NC830 FLORENCE ST NWCONCORDNC(888) 366-6149
ALBEMARLE NCBROOKWOOD EXECUTIVE PK202 CHARTER STALBEMARLENC(866) 319-8268
FRANKLIN NC2123 LAKESIDE DRFRANKLINNC(866) 562-0738
HENDERSONVILLE NC205 S GROVE STREETHENDERSONVILLENC(866) 964-5053
SMITHFIELD NC633 VENTURE DRSMITHFIELDNC(888) 527-9331
WHITEVILLE NC204 SOUTH LEE STREETWHITEVILLENC(877) 779-7257
WILSON NC1911 WESTWOOD AVE WWILSONNC(866) 366-5804
SHELBY NC707 SCHENCK STSHELBYNC(877) 405-3576
SANFORD NC401 TIFFANY DRSANFORDNC(877) 319-5774
HENDERSON NC858 S BECKFORD DRHENDERSONNC(877) 628-6584
REIDSVILLE NC2402 FREEWAY DRREIDSVILLENC(866) 748-2091
MT AIRY NC1187 NORTH ANDYGRIFFITH PARKWAYMOUNT AIRYNC(866) 587-4418
WASHINGTON NC1633 JOHN SMALL AVEWASHINGTONNC(866) 574-2589
AHOSKIE NC1231 1ST ST WAHOSKIENC(866) 828-3810
ASHEBORO NCSUITE K157 DUBLIN SQUARE RDASHEBORONC(888) 472-6119
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

All data on this page is current as of July, 2020.

script src=”https://player.vimeo.com/api/player.js”>

About Citizens Disability, LLC:

Since 2010, Citizens Disability has been America’s premier Social Security Disability institution. Our services include helping people in applying for SSDI benefits, managing the process through Reconsideration, and representing people in person at their Hearing, and if necessary, bringing their case to the Appeals Council. Our mission is to give a voice to the millions of Americans who are disabled and unable to work, helping them receive the Social Security Disability benefits to which they may be entitled. Learn more about us and disability benefits like SSDI & SSI or give us a call (800)492-3260.