Everyone’s experience applying for Social Security Disability benefits will be unique. Part of this is because everyone’s individual medical and work history is different. But, potential applicants should also know that each state – like Michigan – has its own story to tell in terms of social security disability benefit approval rates at each stage of the process, as well as waiting times at the hearing stage.

Why is State-by-State Information Important?

Specialized disability advocates (like us here at Citizens Disability) and Michigan social security disability attorneys know all too well how important it is to understand that every state is different. It’s very helpful to know what the trends are, how long the wait times are from office to office, and what the different rates of approvals are.

Citizens Disability takes a data-driven approach to helping our clients. We want to make sure that we’re giving our clients the best possible advice at every step in the application process. We also work very hard to present the best possible case for each of our clients. Bringing together data from a wide variety of sources – including data like this, which comes from the Social Security Administration – allows us to make smart decisions when we present cases for our clients.

Finally, this information can be very helpful to applicants. Applying for social security benefits is likely a new experience for most applicants, and having an idea of what they can expect from the process can help them be engaged and involved participants with their advocates.

While your own journey may be different than the trends you see here, these tables and charts can help you understand what, on average, you can expect.

You will also find location and contact information for all the offices in Michigan below.

Applying for Social Security Disability Benefits in Michigan – What You Need To Know

There are generally three stages in the application process for Social Security Disability benefits: initial application, reconsideration, and the hearing. In this table, you can see how Michigan compares to the national average (all states in America) when it comes to approval rates at each of those stages.

Initial Application (L1)Reconsideration (L2)Hearing (L3)
Michigan38.8%30.3%56.0%
National Average35.1%12.5%53.9%
State Difference:3.7%17.8%2.1%

As the table shows, Michigan is slightly ahead at the Initial Application and Hearing levels – 3.7% and 2.1% respectively. Michigan is significantly higher at the Reconsideration level, by 17.8% at that.

Michigan Initial Application Approval Over Time

Initial Application Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
Michigan38.8%37.0%34.6%33.2%32.0%30.9%31.2%31.8%34.3%
National Average35.6%34.7%33.7%33.1%32.8%33.0%33.4%33.2%35.1%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart show, Michigan has improved over time, recently doing better than the national average of Initial Applications going back to at least 2010. In 2018, Michigan ranked 19th in the nation in terms of percentage approval of Initial Applications. While approval rates have improved in Michigan over the last few years, they are just recently better than the national average. If you are thinking of applying for SSDI, don’t worry – there are multiple stages to the application process.

Michigan Reconsideration Approval Over Time

Reconsideration Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
Michigan30.3%29.4%29.8%24.3%19.3%23.4%26.6%23.8%31.4%
National Average12.6%13.1%12.8%11.8%11.0%11.4%11.9%11.4%12.5%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, Michigan has been historically much better than the national average when it comes to Approvals at the Reconsideration level. In 2018, Michigan ranked 2nd in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Reconsideration. However, as you can see, in general, the chances of winning approval at Reconsideration are not particularly high. That is why many applicants must continue in the next level, the Hearing.

Michigan Hearings Approval Over Time

Hearing Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
Michigan56.0%60.4%59.3%57.4%56.0%55.9%57.0%61.3%70.7%
National Average53.9%56.8%54.7%53.4%53.7%55.5%57.7%62.5%67.2%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, Michigan has slightly ahead of the national average when it comes to approvals at the Hearing level. In 2018, Michigan ranked 18th in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Hearings.

However, as you’ll see below, all individual hearing offices in Michigan are not the same – each office has its own approval rates, and almost as importantly, waiting times. Which hearing office your case is assigned to in Michigan may have a significant bearing on your chances for approval.

Also worthy of note is the fact that past performance is only one indicator of likely outcomes; as new data comes in, you might see that a state’s performance compared to the national average has either improved or weakened.

Michigan SSDI Hearing Wait Times & Approval By Office

Michigan is part of the Social Security Administration’s “Region 5,” which is headquartered in Chicago. There are 7 hearing offices in Michigan. You can see waiting times for hearings & case dispositions for each office below, with comparisons to Michigan and National Averages.

The “Hearing Wait Time (Months)” is, on average, how long it takes in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing and when that hearing occurs.

The “Average Disposition Time (Days)” is, on average, the number of days in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing, and when the Administrative Law Judge who hears their case actually makes a decision on that case.

The “Average Approval Rate” is percentage at which cases are decided in favor of the applicant.

Hearing Wait Time (Months)Average Disposition Time (Days)Average Approval Rate (2019)
National Average15.453452.7%
Michigan Average14.150346.8%
DETROIT10.640343.4%
FLINT13.650743.4%
GRAND RAPIDS14.553144.2%
LANSING13.949442.5%
LIVONIA MI15.750653.7%
MT PLEASANT MI16.358643.5%
OAK PARK14.449455.0%

As the table here and the chart below indicate, in 2019, you will not need to wait long for a hearing at most of the offices in Michigan. The odd ones out are the Livonia and Mt Pleasant Offices which have longer wait times. The average approval rating of Michigan as a whole is lower than the national average, but there are some better performing offices. The Livonia office is better by 1% and the Oak Park office is better by 2.3%.

These waiting times and approval rates only highlight how important it can be to have a qualified representative – such as an Advocate from Citizens Disability – working on your case. The Government Accountability Office has done research that shows that an applicant who has a representative has an up to three times greater chance of being approved than a person who goes it alone.


Thinking about applying for SSDI Benefits? Our quiz is easy and takes less than a minute!
See If You Qualify!

Hearing Offices in Michigan & The SSA Offices They Serve

These are the “Office of Hearing Operations” offices in Michigan. These offices are where hearings are scheduled and generally conducted. Each OHO office supports a number of regional Social Security Administration field offices. You are likely (but not guaranteed) to have your hearing scheduled with a Judge who works in the OHO office that supports the SSA field office nearest to you.

Hearing Office Region 5 Detroit SSA, OHO
Patrick V. McNamara Federal Building
477 Michigan Avenue, Room 900
Detroit, Michigan 48226
(888) 748-7696 • (313) 226-3625 • (877) 559-1737
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
MICHIGAN: Dearborn, Detroit (Connor), Detroit (Downtown), Detroit (East), Detroit (Grand River), Detroit (Southwest), Fort Gratiot, Wyandotte

Hearing Office Region 5 Flint SSA, OHO
300 West Second Street
Flint, Michigan 48502-2047
(877) 607-9526 • (810) 257-3641 • (877) 559-1917
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
MICHIGAN: Bay City, Flint (Downtown), Flint (North), Saginaw

Hearing Office Region 5 Grand Rapids SSA, OHO
Suite 200 1925 Breton Road
SE Grand Rapids, Michigan 49506
(866) 613-2860 • (616) 456-9061 • (877) 904-5481
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
MICHIGAN: Grand Rapids, Holland, Kalamazoo, Muskegon

Hearing Office Region 5 Lansing SSA, OHO
Suite 200 4202 Collins Road
Lansing, Michigan 48910
(877) 691-6144 • (517) 337-4071 • (877) 904-5486
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
MICHIGAN: Battle Creek, Jackson, Lansing, Owosso

Hearing Office Region 5 Livonia SSA, OHO
3rd Floor 19575 Victor Parkway
Livonia, Michigan 48152
(866) 530-7806 • (734) 805-2056 • (877) 847-1606
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
MICHIGAN: Ann Arbor, Detroit (Northwest), Farmington Hills, Inkster, Livonia, Pontiac

Hearing Office Region 5 Mount Pleasant SSA, OHO
4035 Sweeney Road
Mount Pleasant, Michigan 48858
(866) 873-6604 • (989) 773-1579 • (877) 435-0325
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
MICHIGAN: Alpena, Big Rapids, Cadillac, Ludington, Mount Pleasant, Petoskey, Traverse City, West Branch

Hearing Office Region 5 Mount Pleasant SSA, OHO
4035 Sweeney Road Mount Pleasant, Michigan 48858
(866) 873-6604 • (989) 773-1579 • (877) 435-0325
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
MICHIGAN: Alpena, Big Rapids, Cadillac, Ludington, Mount Pleasant, Petoskey, Traverse City, West Branch

Hearing Office Region 5 Oak Park SSA, OHO
Crown Pointe Building, Suite 500 25900 Greenfield Road
Oak Park, Michigan 48237-1267
(877) 223-6060 • (248) 968-0205 • (877) 904-5525
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
MICHIGAN: Chesterfield, Clawson, Detroit (7 Mile-Wyoming), Highland Park, Pontiac, Roseville, Sterling Heights

List of Social Security Administration Field Offices in Michigan

Office NameLocationAddressCityStatePhone Number
LUDINGTON MI150 N JEBAVY DRLUDINGTONMI(866) 495-0075
WEST BRANCH MI2938 HANSEN RDWEST BRANCHMI(800) 772-1213
DETROIT-D/T MIMCNAMARA BLDG/RM 450477 MICHIGAN AVEDETROITMI(800) 772-1213
MARQUETTE MI1ST FLOOR, STE 1300 S FRONT STMARQUETTEMI(855) 782-9154
GRAND RAPIDS MI3045 KNAPP ST NEGRAND RAPIDSMI(877) 319-5710
SAGINAW MI611 E. GENESEE AVE.SAGINAWMI(877) 405-5868
FLINT-DOWNTOWN1149 ROBERT T LONGWAYFLINTMI(888) 318-7282
PONTIAC MI1280 PONTIAC RDPONTIACMI(800) 772-1213
JACKSON MISTE 200234 W LOUIS GLICK HWYJACKSONMI(877) 405-0473
TRAVERSE CITY MI1329 S DIVISION STTRAVERSE CITYMI(866) 739-4802
KALAMAZOO MI317 SOUTH DRAKE ROADKALAMAZOOMI(866) 331-9088
LANSING MI5210 PERRY ROBINSONLANSINGMI(877) 512-5944
ESCANABA MI1013 1ST AVE NORTHESCANABAMI(877) 545-5503
BAY CITY MI1115 WASHINGTON AVEBAY CITYMI(866) 366-4924
DETROIT-EAST MISUITE 20019251 MACK AVEDETROITMI(800) 772-1213
DETROIT-HIGH PK60 EAST GRAND AVENUEHIGHLAND PARKMI(800) 772-1213
BATTLE CREEK MISTE D15700 BECKLEY RDBATTLE CREEKMI(877) 445-0829
MUSKEGON MI340 MORRIS AVENUEMUSKEGONMI(866) 763-2632
DEARBORNSUITE 20019853 OUTER DRIVEDEARBORNMI(800) 772-1213
FORT GRATIOT2620 KRAFFT RDFORT GRATIOTMI(877) 895-0042
DETROIT-NW MI26840 W SEVEN MILE RDREDFORDMI(800) 772-1213
ROSEVILLE MI15250 E 12 MILE RDROSEVILLEMI(800) 772-1213
BENT HAR-ST JOE455 BOND STBENTON HARBORMI(877) 405-5457
ANN ARBOR MISUITE A3971 RESEARCH PARK DRANN ARBORMI(800) 772-1213
MOUNT PLEASANT1940 SWEENEY STMT PLEASANTMI(877) 405-7667
PETOSKEY MISUITE 8308 STATE STPETOSKEYMI(866) 574-2588
MONROE MI1300 S TELEGRAPH RDMONROEMI(800) 772-1213
ALPENA MI111 N 4TH AVEALPENAMI(877) 452-4195
GRAND RIVER MI9222 GRAND RIVER AVEDETROITMI(800) 772-1213
DETROIT 7 MILE WYOMING10201 W SEVEN MILE RDDETROITMI(800) 772-1213
DET CONNER3400 CONNER STDETROITMI(800) 772-1213
CLAWSON MI140 NORTH CROOKSCLAWSONMI(800) 772-1213
SAULT ST MARIE MISTE 12861 ASHMUN STSAULT SAINTE MARIEMI(855) 285-6007
WYANDOTTE MI3450 BIDDLE AVE .WYANDOTTEMI(800) 772-1213
HOLLAND MI657 HASTINGS AVEHOLLANDMI(877) 223-6062
ADRIAN MISUITE 24011040 S WINTER STADRIANMI(877) 512-5943
OWOSSO MI306 NORTH GOULD STREETOWOSSOMI(855) 628-1592
FARMINGTON MI27650 FARMINGTON RDFARMINGTON HILLSMI(800) 772-1213
INKSTER MI28657 CHERRY HILL RDINKSTERMI(800) 772-1213
CHESTERFIELD MI26200 21 MILE ROADCHESTERFIELDMI(800) 772-1213
DETROIT-SW MI5715 MICHIGAN AVEDETROITMI(800) 772-1213
BIG RAPIDS MISUITE A502 N STATE STBIG RAPIDSMI(800) 772-1213
LIVONIA MI34010 PLYMOUTH ROADLIVONIAMI(800) 772-1213
STERLING HEIGHTS7385 TRIANGLE DRIVESTERLING HEIGHTSMI(800) 772-1213
NORTH FLINT MI2021 W. CARPENTER RDFLINTMI(877) 748-9766
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

All data on this page is current as of July, 2019.

About Citizens Disability, LLC:

Since 2010, Citizens Disability has been America’s premier Social Security Disability institution. Our services include helping people in applying for SSDI benefits, managing the process through Reconsideration, and representing people in person at their Hearing, and if necessary, bringing their case to the Appeals Council. Our mission is to give a voice to the millions of Americans who are disabled and unable to work, helping them receive the Social Security Disability benefits to which they may be entitled. Learn more about us and disability benefits like SSDI & SSI or give us a call (800)492-3260.