Everyone’s experience applying for Social Security Disability benefits will be unique. Part of this is because everyone’s individual medical and work history is different. But, potential applicants should also know that each state – like Louisiana – has its own story to tell in terms of social security disability benefit approval rates at each stage of the process, as well as waiting times at the hearing stage.

Why is State-by-State Information Important?

Specialized disability advocates (like us here at Citizens Disability) and Kentucky social security disability attorneys know all too well how important it is to understand that every state is different. It’s very helpful to know what the trends are, how long the wait times are from office to office, and what the different rates of approvals are.

Citizens Disability takes a data-driven approach to helping our clients. We want to make sure that we’re giving our clients the best possible advice at every step in the application process. We also work very hard to present the best possible case for each of our clients. Bringing together data from a wide variety of sources – including data like this, which comes from the Social Security Administration – allows us to make smart decisions when we present cases for our clients.

Finally, this information can be very helpful to applicants. Applying for social security benefits is likely a new experience for most applicants, and having an idea of what they can expect from the process can help them be engaged and involved participants with their advocates.

While your own journey may be different than the trends you see here, these tables and charts can help you understand what, on average, you can expect.

You will also find location and contact information for all the offices in Kentucky below.

Applying for Social Security Disability Benefits in Kentucky – What You Need To Know

There are generally three stages in the application process for Social Security Disability benefits: initial application, reconsideration, and the hearing. In this table, you can see how Kentucky compares to the national average (all states in America) when it comes to approval rates at each of those stages.

Initial Application (L1)Reconsideration (L2)Hearing (L3)
Kentucky29.6%8.7%50.2%
National Average35.6%12.6%53.9%
State Difference:-6.0%-4.0%-3.7%

As the table shows, Kentucky is a touch below at every level – Initial Application, Reconsideration, and Hearing levels. From 3.7% lower at Hearing, 3.9% lower at Reconsideration, and 5.5% lower at Initial Application.

Louisiana Initial Application Approval Over Time

Initial Application Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
Kentucky29.6%30.4%30.9%30.0%27.2%26.9%27.0%26.4%29.5%
National Average35.6%34.7%33.7%33.1%32.8%33.0%33.4%33.2%35.1%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart show, Kentucky has been consistently lower than the national average of Initial Applications going back to at least 2010. In 2018, Kentucky ranked 48th in the nation in terms of percentage approval of Initial Applications. While approval rates have improved in Kentucky over the last few years, they still worse than the national average. If you are thinking of applying for SSDI, don’t worry – there are multiple stages to the application process.

Kentucky Reconsideration Approval Over Time

Reconsideration Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
Kentucky8.7%8.3%8.3%7.7%7.2%7.8%9.4%8.3%8.1%
National Average12.6%13.1%12.8%11.8%11.0%11.4%11.9%11.4%12.5%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, Kentucky has historically lower than the national average when it comes to Approvals at the Reconsideration level. In 2018, Kentucky ranked 50th in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Reconsideration. However, as you can see, in general, the chances of winning approval at Reconsideration are not particularly high. That is why many applicants must continue in the next level, the Hearing.

Kentucky Hearings Approval Over Time

Hearing Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
Kentucky50.2%54.7%50.6%49.4%49.4%54.4%57.4%62.0%66.0%
National Average53.9%56.8%54.7%53.4%53.7%55.5%57.7%62.5%67.2%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, Kentucky has also been historically lower than the national average when it comes to approvals at the Hearing level. In 2018, Kentucky ranked 33rd in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Hearings.

However, as you’ll see below, all individual hearing offices in Kentucky are not the same – each office has its own approval rates, and almost as importantly, waiting times. Which hearing office your case is assigned to in Kentucky may have a significant bearing on your chances for approval.

Also worthy of note is the fact that past performance is only one indicator of likely outcomes; as new data comes in, you might see that a state’s performance compared to the national average has either improved or weakened.

Kentucky SSDI Hearing Wait Times & Approval By Office

Kentucky is part of the Social Security Administration’s “Region 6,” which is headquartered in Dallas. There are 4 hearing offices in Kentucky. You can see waiting times for hearings & case dispositions for each office below, with comparisons to Kentucky and National Averages.

The “Hearing Wait Time (Months)” is, on average, how long it takes in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing and when that hearing occurs.

The “Average Disposition Time (Days)” is, on average, the number of days in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing, and when the Administrative Law Judge who hears their case actually makes a decision on that case.

The “Average Approval Rate” is percentage at which cases are decided in favor of the applicant.

Hearing Wait Time (Months)Average Disposition Time (Days)Average Approval Rate (2019)
National Average15.453452.7%
Kentucky Average15.356942.1%
LEXINGTON18.262042.4%
LOUISVILLE16.860545.2%
MIDDLESBORO12.246831.9%
PADUCAH13.958244.2%

As the table here and the chart below indicate, in 2019, Kentucky as a whole has wait times similar to the national average. The Middlesboro and Paducah offices have shorter wait times by a significant margin. Unfortunately, all of the offices have much lower approval rates compared to the national average.

These waiting times and approval rates only highlight how important it can be to have a qualified representative – such as an Advocate from Citizens Disability – working on your case. The Government Accountability Office has done research that shows that an applicant who has a representative has an up to three times greater chance of being approved than a person who goes it alone.


Thinking about applying for SSDI Benefits? Our quiz is easy and takes less than a minute!
See If You Qualify!

Hearing Offices in Kentucky & The SSA Offices They Serve

These are the “Office of Hearing Operations” offices in Kentucky. These offices are where hearings are scheduled and generally conducted. Each OHO office supports a number of regional Social Security Administration field offices. You are likely (but not guaranteed) to have your hearing scheduled with a Judge who works in the OHO office that supports the SSA field office nearest to you.

Hearing Office Region 4 Lexington SSA, OHO
Suite 210 2241 Buena Vista Road
Lexington, Kentucky 40505-9901
(866) 783-7301 • (859) 294-8804 • (877) 347-8827
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
KENTUCKY: Campbellsville, Danville, Frankfort, Hazard, Jackson, Lexington, Maysville, Richmond

Hearing Office Region 4 Louisville SSA, OHO
Gene Snyder U.S. Courthouse 601 W. Broadway, Suite 300
Louisville, Kentucky 40202
(866) 755-0197 • (502) 582-6819 • (877) 347-9192
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
INDIANA: New Albany
KENTUCKY: Bowling Green, Elizabethtown, Louisville (Downtown), Louisville (East)

Hearing Office Region 4 Louisville SSA, OHO
NCAC Gene Snyder U.S. Courthouse 601 West Broadway, Lower Level
Louisville, Kentucky 40202
(866) 367-1224 • (502) 561-0262
Hours: 8:00 am to 4:30 pm

Hearing Office Region 4 Middlesboro SSA, OHO
12 Tech Park Drive
Middlesboro, Kentucky 40965
(877) 600-2851 • (606) 248-6866 • (877) 365-1103
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
KENTUCKY: Corbin, Harlan, Middlesboro, Somerset

Hearing Office Region 4 Paducah SSA, OHO
Suite 200 4730 Village Square Drive
Paducah, Kentucky 42001
(866) 964-2041 • (270) 441-7911 • (877) 371-2533
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
KENTUCKY: Hopkinsville, Madisonville, Mayfield, Owensboro, Paducah

List of Social Security Administration Field Offices in Kentucky

Office NameLocationAddressCityStatePhone Number
MAYSVILLE KY509 MARKETPLACE DRMAYSVILLEKY(855) 807-8802
LOUISVILLE KYROOM 101601 W BROADWAYLOUISVILLEKY(866) 716-9671
ASHLAND KYROOM 1321405 GREENUP AVENUEASHLANDKY(866) 269-3993
LEXINGTON KYSUITE 1102241 BUENA VISTA RD.LEXINGTONKY(866) 530-7754
PADUCAH KY125 BRETT CHASEPADUCAHKY(866) 614-7905
FRANKFORT KY140 FLYNN AVEFRANKFORTKY(866) 964-1724
FLORENCE KY7 YOUELL STREETFLORENCEKY(800) 772-1213
BOWLING GREEN KY2724 CHANDLER DRIVEBOWLING GREENKY(877) 801-0817
OWENSBORO KY4532 LUCKY STRIKE LOOPOWENSBOROKY(866) 836-5834
CORBIN KY159 FUTURE DRCORBINKY(877) 405-0470
HAZARD KY122 REYNOLDS LANEHAZARDKY(877) 405-0491
HOPKINSVILLE KY1650 MARIE DRIVEHOPKINSVILLEKY(877) 405-7656
PIKEVILLE KY333 HAMBLEY BLVDPIKEVILLEKY(888) 676-2942
ELIZABETHTOWN KY591 WESTPORT ROADELIZABETHTOWNKY(866) 596-7123
CAMPBELLSVILLE KY101 HIESTAND FARM RDCAMPBELLSVILLEKY(877) 828-1695
MIDDLESBORO KY10 TECH PARK DRIVEMIDDLESBOROKY(877) 619-2853
DANVILLE KY103 BELINDA BLVDDANVILLEKY(877) 512-3850
MADISONVILLE KY4431 HANSON RDMADISONVILLEKY(877) 626-9912
SOMERSET KY3975 S HIGHWAY 27SOMERSETKY(877) 714-0375
LOUISVILLE EAST KYSUITE 5010503 TIMBERWOOD CIRLOUISVILLEKY(888) 280-5851
RICHMOND KY1060 GIBSON BAY DRIVERICHMONDKY(866) 838-8945
HENDERSON KYBUILDING 32000 N ELM STHENDERSONKY(855) 628-1593
PRESTONSBURG KY1897 KY RT 321PRESTONSBURGKY(888) 450-4538
MAYFIELD KY1526 CUBA ROADMAYFIELDKY(866) 931-8366
HARLAN KY189 VILLAGE CENTERHARLANKY(888) 590-2707
JACKSON KY850 HWY 15 NJACKSONKY(866) 366-4920
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

All data on this page is current as of July, 2019.

About Citizens Disability, LLC:

Since 2010, Citizens Disability has been America’s premier Social Security Disability institution. Our services include helping people in applying for SSDI benefits, managing the process through Reconsideration, and representing people in person at their Hearing, and if necessary, bringing their case to the Appeals Council. Our mission is to give a voice to the millions of Americans who are disabled and unable to work, helping them receive the Social Security Disability benefits to which they may be entitled. Learn more about us and disability benefits like SSDI & SSI or give us a call (800)492-3260.