Everyone’s experience applying for Social Security Disability benefits will be unique. Part of this is because everyone’s individual medical and work history is different. But, potential applicants should also know that each state – like Indiana – has its own story to tell in terms of social security disability benefit approval rates at each stage of the process, as well as waiting times at the hearing stage.

Why is State-by-State Information Important?

Specialized disability advocates (like us here at Citizens Disability) and Indiana social security disability attorneys know all too well how important it is to understand that every state is different. It’s very helpful to know what the trends are, how long the wait times are from office to office, and what the different rates of approvals are.

Citizens Disability takes a data-driven approach to helping our clients. We want to make sure that we’re giving our clients the best possible advice at every step in the application process. We also work very hard to present the best possible case for each of our clients. Bringing together data from a wide variety of sources – including data like this, which comes from the Social Security Administration – allows us to make smart decisions when we present cases for our clients.

Finally, this information can be very helpful to applicants. Applying for social security benefits is likely a new experience for most applicants, and having an idea of what they can expect from the process can help them be engaged and involved participants with their advocates.

While your own journey may be different than the trends you see here, these tables and charts can help you understand what, on average, you can expect.

You will also find location and contact information for all the offices in Indiana below.

Applying for Social Security Disability Benefits in Indiana – What You Need To Know

There are generally three stages in the application process for Social Security Disability benefits: initial application, reconsideration, and the hearing. In this table, you can see how Indiana compares to the national average (all states in America) when it comes to approval rates at each of those stages.

Indiana31.1%9.8%54.3%
National Average35.6%12.6%53.9%
State Difference:-4.5%-2.9%0.4%

As the table shows, Indiana has overall lower approval rates compared to the national average. Indiana is 4% lower at the Initial Application level and lower by 2.8% at the Reconsideration level. The difference is very slight at the Hearing level, by 0.4%.

Indiana Initial Application Approval Over Time

Initial Application Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
Indiana31.1%30.4%30.7%31.5%31.3%30.0%30.8%30.5%32.7%
National Average35.6%34.7%33.7%33.1%32.8%33.0%33.4%33.2%35.1%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart show, Indiana has been below the national average at a consistent rate of Initial Applications going back to at least 2010. In 2018, Indiana ranked 44th in the nation in terms of percentage approval of Initial Applications. While approval rates have remained relatively the same in Indiana over the last few years, they still are lower than the national average. If you are thinking of applying for SSDI, don’t worry – there are multiple stages to the application process.

Indiana Reconsideration Approval Over Time

Reconsideration Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
Indiana9.8%9.6%9.4%7.2%5.3%5.1%5.3%5.2%5.7%
National Average12.6%13.1%12.8%11.8%11.0%11.4%11.9%11.4%12.5%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, Indiana has improved over the years. Their approval rating is still lower than the national average when it comes to Approvals at the Reconsideration level. In 2018, Indiana ranked 48th in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Reconsideration. However, as you can see, in general, the chances of winning approval at Reconsideration are not particularly high. That is why many applicants must continue in the next level, the Hearing.

Indiana Hearings Approval Over Time

Hearing Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
Indiana54.3%60.3%56.7%55.4%52.2%54.6%53.2%56.7%63.0%
National Average53.9%56.8%54.7%53.4%53.7%55.5%57.7%62.5%67.2%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, Indiana has improved in the past 8 years. Indiana is has a better approval rating than the national average when it comes to approvals at the Hearing level. In 2018, Indiana ranked 22nd in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Hearings.

However, as you’ll see below, all individual hearing offices in Indiana are not the same – each office has its own approval rates, and almost as importantly, waiting times. Which hearing office your case is assigned to in Indiana may have a significant bearing on your chances for approval.

Also worthy of note is the fact that past performance is only one indicator of likely outcomes; as new data comes in, you might see that a state’s performance compared to the national average has either improved or weakened.


Thinking about applying for SSDI Benefits? Our quiz is easy and takes less than a minute!
See If You Qualify!

Indiana SSDI Hearing Wait Times & Approval By Office

Indiana is part of the Social Security Administration’s “Region 5,” which is headquartered in Chicago. There are 4 hearing offices in Indiana. You can see waiting times for hearings & case dispositions for each office below, with comparisons to Indiana and National Averages.

The “Hearing Wait Time (Months)” is, on average, how long it takes in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing and when that hearing occurs.

The “Average Disposition Time (Days)” is, on average, the number of days in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing, and when the Administrative Law Judge who hears their case actually makes a decision on that case.

The “Average Approval Rate” is percentage at which cases are decided in favor of the applicant.

Hearing Wait Time (Months)Average Disposition Time (Days)Average Approval Rate (2019)
National Average15.453452.7%
Indiana Average14.452643.5%
EVANSVILLE14.354340.2%
FORT WAYNE12.643337.6%
INDIANAPOLIS17.458949.2%
VALPARAISO IN13.453842.0%

As the table here and the chart below indicate, in 2019, Indiana as a whole has shorter average wait times than the national average. An exception to this is the Indianapolis office which has an average wait time of 17.4 months. The approval rates for all of the offices below average, none of which reaching 50%.

These waiting times and approval rates only highlight how important it can be to have a qualified representative – such as an Advocate from Citizens Disability – working on your case. The Government Accountability Office has done research that shows that an applicant who has a representative has an up to three times greater chance of being approved than a person who goes it alone.

Hearing Offices in Indiana & The SSA Offices They Serve

These are the “Office of Hearing Operations” offices in Indiana. These offices are where hearings are scheduled and generally conducted. Each OHO office supports a number of regional Social Security Administration field offices. You are likely (but not guaranteed) to have your hearing scheduled with a Judge who works in the OHO office that supports the SSA field office nearest to you.

Hearing Office Region 5 Evansville SSA, OHO
Old Post Office, 2nd & 3rd Floors 100 NW Second Street
Evansville, Indiana 47708
(855) 863-3559 • (812) 424-4688 • (877) 670-6913
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
ILLINOIS: Carbondale, Effingham, Harrisburg, Mount Vernon, West Frankfort
INDIANA: Evansville, Vincennes
KENTUCKY: Henderson

Hearing Office Region 5 Fort Wayne SSA, OHO
6511 Brotherhood Way
Fort Wayne, Indiana 46825
(866) 770-1735 • (260) 484-7188 • (877) 670-6916
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
INDIANA: Auburn, Elkhart, Fort Wayne, Marion

Hearing Office Region 5 Indianapolis SSA, OHO
Market Square Center, Suite 400 151 North Delaware Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46204-2510
(866) 931-4820 • (317) 226-5827 • (877) 670-6919
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
INDIANA: Anderson, Bloomington, Columbus, Crawfordsville, Indianapolis (Downtown), Indianapolis (Northeast), Indianapolis (West), Kokomo, Muncie, Richmond, Terre Haute

Hearing Office Region 5 Valparaiso SSA, OHO
1250 Eastport Centre Drive Valparaiso, Indiana 46383
(866) 873-1269 • (219) 476-1234 • (877) 435-0326
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
INDIANA: Gary, Hammond, Lafayette, Merrillville, Michigan City, South Bend, Valparaiso
MICHIGAN: Benton Harbor

List of Social Security Administration Field Offices in Indiana

Office NameLocationAddressCityStatePhone Number
INDIANAPOLIS INRM 685575 N PENNSYLVANIA STINDIANAPOLISIN(800) 772-1213
SOUTH BEND IN602 SOUTH MICHIGAN STGROUND FLOORSOUTH BENDIN(877) 274-5415
EVANSVILLE IN2300 N GREEN RIVER RDEVANSVILLEIN(877) 768-5679
TERRE HAUTE IN222 CHERRY STTERRE HAUTEIN(866) 635-0282
FORT WAYNE IN2122 LINCOLNWAY CTFORT WAYNEIN(877) 223-6061
RICHMOND IN500 NORTH A STREETRICHMONDIN(800) 772-1213
LAFAYETTE IN10 S. 2ND STLAFAYETTEIN(888) 884-0522
KOKOMO IN353 W. ALTO RDKOKOMOIN(866) 365-3036
MUNCIE IN600 NORTH WALNUT STMUNCIEIN(866) 964-7586
GARY IN808 SOUTH LAKE STREETGARYIN(866) 593-2911
NEW ALBANY IN3700 BLACKISTON BLVDNEW ALBANYIN(800) 772-1213
BLOOMINGTON IN515 W PATTERSON DRIVEBLOOMINGTONIN(877) 819-2594
ELKHART IN231 WATERFALL DRIVEELKHARTIN(866) 426-0532
ANDERSON IN117 S SCATTERFIELD RDANDERSONIN(866) 875-0394
HAMMOND IN418 E DOUGLAS STREETHAMMONDIN(877) 512-3859
MICHIGAN CITY IN636 PINE STREETMICHIGAN CITYIN(866) 248-2393
MARION IN844 N MILLER AVENUEMARIONIN(888) 397-9795
VINCENNES IN606 VETERANS DRVINCENNESIN(888) 456-9531
COLUMBUS IN2535 ARNOLD STREETCOLUMBUSIN(800) 772-1213
MADISON IN150 DEMAREE DRIVEMADISONIN(877) 692-3144
VALPARAISO IN3810 CALUMET AVEVALPARAISOIN(888) 472-6120
CRAWFORDSVILLE1515 S GRANT AVECRAWFORDSVILLEIN(888) 577-1498
INDIANAPOLIS NORTHEAST5515 NORTH POST ROADINDIANAPOLISIN(800) 772-1213
AUBURN IN1240 SOUTH GRANDSTAFFAUBURNIN(866) 829-2170
INDIANAPOLIS NORTHWEST6745 NETWORK PLINDIANAPOLISIN(800) 772-1213
MERRILLVILLE IN1438 E 85TH AVEMERRILLVILLEIN(877) 692-3142
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

All data on this page is current as of July, 2019.

About Citizens Disability, LLC:

Since 2010, Citizens Disability has been America’s premier Social Security Disability institution. Our services include helping people in applying for SSDI benefits, managing the process through Reconsideration, and representing people in person at their Hearing, and if necessary, bringing their case to the Appeals Council. Our mission is to give a voice to the millions of Americans who are disabled and unable to work, helping them receive the Social Security Disability benefits to which they may be entitled. Learn more about us and disability benefits like SSDI & SSI or give us a call (800)492-3260.