Everyone’s experience applying for Social Security Disability benefits will be unique. Part of this is because everyone’s individual medical and work history is different. But, potential applicants should also know that each state – like Georgia – has its own story to tell in terms of social security disability benefit approval rates at each stage of the process, as well as waiting times at the hearing stage.

Why is State-by-State Information Important?

Specialized disability advocates (like us here at Citizens Disability) and Georgia social security disability attorneys know all too well how important it is to understand that every state is different. It’s very helpful to know what the trends are, how long the wait times are from office to office, and what the different rates of approvals are.

Citizens Disability takes a data-driven approach to helping our clients. We want to make sure that we’re giving our clients the best possible advice at every step in the application process. We also work very hard to present the best possible case for each of our clients. Bringing together data from a wide variety of sources – including data like this, which comes from the Social Security Administration – allows us to make smart decisions when we present cases for our clients.

Finally, this information can be very helpful to applicants. Applying for social security benefits is likely a new experience for most applicants, and having an idea of what they can expect from the process can help them be engaged and involved participants with their advocates.

While your own journey may be different than the trends you see here, these tables and charts can help you understand what, on average, you can expect.

You will also find location and contact information for all the offices in Georgia below.

Applying for Social Security Disability Benefits in Georgia – What You Need To Know

There are generally three stages in the application process for Social Security Disability benefits: initial application, reconsideration, and the hearing. In this table, you can see how Georgia compares to the national average (all states in America) when it comes to approval rates at each of those stages.

Initial Application (L1)Reconsideration (L2)Hearing (L3)
Georgia33.7%12.1%57.8%
National Average35.6%12.6%53.9%
State Difference:-1.9%-0.5%3.9%

As the table shows, Georgia is slightly behind the national average for approvals at the Initial Application and Reconsideration stages, but is just about 4 points ahead of the national average in terms of approvals at the Hearing Stage.

Georgia Initial Application Approval Over Time

Initial Application Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
Georgia33.7%32.1%31.7%29.3%27.2%25.7%26.4%27.3%27.9%
National Average35.6%34.7%33.7%33.1%32.8%33.0%33.4%33.2%35.1%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart show, Georgia has been trailing the national average approval rates of Initial Applications going back to at least 2010, although it has narrowed the gap significantly in the last few years. In 2018, Georgia ranked 38th in the nation in terms of percentage approval of Initial Applications. While approval rates have definitely improved in Georgia over the last few years, they still trail the national average, with only about 1 in 3 initial applications being approved. If you are thinking of applying for SSDI, don’t worry – there are multiple stages to the application process.

Georgia Reconsideration Approval Over Time

Reconsideration Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
Georgia12.1%11.9%13.4%11.6%10.0%9.8%10.0%12.6%14.7%
National Average12.6%13.1%12.8%11.8%11.0%11.4%11.9%11.4%12.5%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, Georgia has bounced around the national average, although generally fairly closely, when it comes to Approvals at the Reconsideration level. In 2018, Georgia ranked 31st in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Reconsideration. However, as you can see, in general, the chances of winning approval at Reconsideration are not particularly high. That is why many applicants must continue in the next level, the Hearing.

Georgia Hearings Approval Over Time

Hearing Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
Georgia57.8%60.2%58.3%57.1%54.4%56.5%60.2%68.3%71.6%
National Average53.9%56.8%54.7%53.4%53.7%55.5%57.7%62.5%67.2%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, Georgia has been close to, but slightly higher than the national average when it comes to approvals at the Hearing level. In 2018, Georgia ranked 12th in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Hearings, with a state-wide approval rate of almost 58%.

However, as you’ll see below, all individual hearing offices in Georgia are not the same – each office has its own approval rates, and almost as importantly, waiting times. Which hearing office your case is assigned to in Georgia may have a significant bearing on your chances for approval.

Also worthy of note is the fact that past performance is only one indicator of likely outcomes; as new data comes in, you might see that a state’s performance compared to the national average has either improved or weakened.

Georgia SSDI Hearing Wait Times & Approval By Office

Georgia is part of the Social Security Administration’s “Region 4,” which is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia. There are 5 hearing offices in Georgia. You can see waiting times for hearings & case dispositions for each office below, with comparisons to Georgia and National Averages.

The “Hearing Wait Time (Months)” is, on average, how long it takes in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing and when that hearing occurs.

The “Average Disposition Time (Days)” is, on average, the number of days in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing, and when the Administrative Law Judge who hears their case actually makes a decision on that case.

The “Average Approval Rate” is percentage at which cases are decided in favor of the applicant.

Hearing Wait Time (Months)Average Disposition Time (Days)Average Approval Rate (2019)
National Average15.453452.7%
Georgia Average15.954443.4%
ATLANTA DOWNTOWN16.957344.5%
ATLANTA NORTH13.945048.8%
COVINGTON GA14.454240.6%
MACON18.161237.3%
SAVANNAH16.154544.0%

As the table here and the chart below indicate, in 2019, all of the offices in Georgia are lagging behind the national average in terms of Hearing approvals. Atlanta North, at the time of this article’s writing, is currently the highest-performer in Georgia, with almost 49% of decisions being favorable. Macon is the office with the lowest approval rating in the state, with 37.3%.

Covington and Atlanta North are both well below the national average when it comes to waiting times. Macon has the longest wait, with 18th months. Overall, the state of Georgia ranks 31st in the nation in terms of waiting times.

These waiting times and approval rates only highlight how important it can be to have a qualified representative – such as an Advocate from Citizens Disability – working on your case. The Government Accountability Office has done research that shows that an applicant who has a representative has an up to three times greater chance of being approved than a person who goes it alone.


Thinking about applying for SSDI Benefits? Our quiz is easy and takes less than a minute!
See If You Qualify!

Hearing Offices in Georgia & The SSA Offices They Serve

These are the “Office of Hearing Operations” offices in Georgia. These offices are where hearings are scheduled and generally conducted. Each OHO office supports a number of regional Social Security Administration field offices. You are likely (but not guaranteed) to have your hearing scheduled with a Judge who works in the OHO office that supports the SSA field office nearest to you.

Hearing Office Region 4 Atlanta SSA, OHO
Atlanta Federal Center, Suite 20T10 61 Forsyth Street,
S.W. Atlanta, Georgia 30303
(404) 562-1182 • (404) 562-1055 Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee

Hearing Office Region 4 Atlanta • (Downtown) SSA, OHO
Suite 500, Marquis 1 245 Peachtree Center Avenue
Atlanta, Georgia 30303
(866) 964-7350 • (404) 584-0587 • (877) 330-9975
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Services These Social Security Field Offices:
GEORGIA: Atlanta (Downtown), Atlanta (West), Columbus, La Grange, Marietta, Newnan, Southlake-Morrow, Villa Rica

Hearing Office Region 4 Atlanta • (North) SSA, OHO
2nd Floor 4100 Old Milton Parkway
Alpharetta, Georgia 30005
(855) 210-1031 • (770) 475-6947 • (877) 330-9977
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Services These Social Security Field Offices:
GEORGIA: Gainesville, Gwinnett, Toccoa, Winder

Hearing Office Region 4 Augusta SSA, OHO
Pulling Unit 115 Robert C. Daniel, Jr. Parkway
Augusta, Georgia 30909
(888) 872-1596 • (706) 733-7779 • (877) 314-9639
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
(Pulling Unit assigned to the OHO Columbia, SC Hearing Office)

Hearing Office Region 4 Covington SSA, OHO
10155 Eagle Drive
Covington, Georgia 30014
(866) 708-3231 • (678) 342-7655 • (877) 787-5217
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Services These Social Security Field Offices:
GEORGIA: Athens, Covington, Decatur, Griffin

NCAC Region 4 Macon SSA, OHO
Suite 500 484 Mulberry Street
Macon, Georgia 31201-7929
(866) 331-2191 • (478) 752-3448 • (877) 338-4214
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Services These Social Security Field Offices:
GEORGIA: Albany, Cordele, Macon, Tifton, Warner Robins

Hearing Office Region 4 Savannah SSA, OHO
2nd Floor 8 Southern Oaks Court
Savannah, Georgia 31405
(866) 964-7590 • (912) 652-4411 • (877) 338-4215
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Services These Social Security Field Offices:
GEORGIA: Brunswick, Dublin, Savannah, Statesboro, Valdosta, Vidalia, Waycross

List of Social Security Administration Field Offices in Georgia

Office NameLocationAddressCityStatePhone Number
ATLANTA-D/T GASUITE 2860 FLR 28401 W PEACHTREE ST NWATLANTAGA(800) 772-1213
SAVANNAH GA430 MALL BLVDSAVANNAHGA(866) 366-4923
ALBANY GA1522 W 3RD AVEALBANYGA(877) 319-0733
MACON GA3530 RIVERSIDE DRIVEMACONGA(888) 759-3917
ATHENS GA1650 PRINCE AVENUEATHENSGA(866) 964-3294
COLUMBUS GA7263 NORTH LAKE DRCOLUMBUSGA(877) 784-3688
AUGUSTA GA115 ROBERT C DANIEL JRAUGUSTAGA(877) 616-2523
WAYCROSS GA303 ISABELLA STWAYCROSSGA(877) 405-3578
LAGRANGE GASUITE A1300 LAFAYETTE PKWYLAGRANGEGA(866) 836-6744
ROME GA480 RIVERSIDE PKWY NEROMEGA(866) 964-1006
MILLEDGEVILLE GA109 CYPRESS CORNERSMILLEDGEVILLEGA(866) 348-5817
THOMASVILLE GA1916 SMITH AVENUETHOMASVILLEGA(888) 491-1886
GAINESVILLE GASUITE 2102565 THOMPSON BRDG RDGAINESVILLEGA(866) 331-2309
VALDOSTA GA3149 PERIMETER PARK LNVALDOSTAGA(866) 829-2617
BRUNSWICK GA134 JUNIPER CTBRUNSWICKGA(866) 964-6563
DUBLIN GA919 HILLCREST PKWYDUBLINGA(888) 655-6438
GRIFFIN GA1548 FLYNT STGRIFFINGA(866) 964-1005
SOUTHLAKE GA6670 MERCHANTS WAYMORROWGA(800) 772-1213
DALTON GA301 POINT NORTH PLDALTONGA(866) 593-5681
MARIETTA GA1415 FRANKLIN GATEWAYMARIETTAGA(800) 772-1213
GWINNETT GA4365 SHACKLEFORD RDNORCROSSGA(800) 772-1213
DECATUR GA3554 COVINGTON HWYDECATURGA(800) 772-1213
ATLANTA WEST GABLDG 2400 SUITE 1223800 CAMP CREEK PKWYATLANTAGA(800) 772-1213
STATESBORO GA1050 BRANNEN STSTATESBOROGA(866) 748-2088
TOCCOA GA155 BIG A RDTOCCOAGA(877) 405-7655
VILLA RICA GA908 S CARROLL RDVILLA RICAGA(866) 331-2318
WINDER GA389 EAST BROAD STWINDERGA(866) 331-9071
CORDELE GA510 E 15TH AVECORDELEGA(888) 225-8869
WARNER ROBINS GA220 CARL VINSON PKWYWARNER ROBINSGA(866) 931-7084
TIFTON GA732 2ND ST WTIFTONGA(877) 635-3542
COVINGTON GA9180 COVINGTON BY PASSCOVINGTONGA(800) 772-1213
VIDALIA GA104 W THIRD STVIDALIAGA(866) 931-2518
NEWNAN GASUITE B246 BULLSBORO DRNEWNANGA(800) 772-1213
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

All data on this page is current as of July, 2019.

script src=”https://player.vimeo.com/api/player.js”>

About Citizens Disability, LLC:

Since 2010, Citizens Disability has been America’s premier Social Security Disability institution. Our services include helping people in applying for SSDI benefits, managing the process through Reconsideration, and representing people in person at their Hearing, and if necessary, bringing their case to the Appeals Council. Our mission is to give a voice to the millions of Americans who are disabled and unable to work, helping them receive the Social Security Disability benefits to which they may be entitled. Learn more about us and disability benefits like SSDI & SSI or give us a call (800)492-3260.