Everyone’s experience applying for Social Security Disability benefits will be unique. Part of this is because everyone’s individual medical and work history is different. But, potential applicants should also know that each state – like New York – has its own story to tell in terms of social security disability benefit approval rates at each stage of the process, as well as waiting times at the hearing stage.

Why is State-by-State Information Important?

Specialized disability advocates (like us here at Citizens Disability) and New York social security disability attorneys know all too well how important it is to understand that every state is different. It’s very helpful to know what the trends are, how long the wait times are from office to office, and what the different rates of approvals are.

Citizens Disability takes a data-driven approach to helping our clients. We want to make sure that we’re giving our clients the best possible advice at every step in the application process. We also work very hard to present the best possible case for each of our clients. Bringing together data from a wide variety of sources – including data like this, which comes from the Social Security Administration – allows us to make smart decisions when we present cases for our clients.

Finally, this information can be very helpful to applicants. Applying for social security benefits is likely a new experience for most applicants, and having an idea of what they can expect from the process can help them be engaged and involved participants with their advocates.

While your own journey may be different than the trends you see here, these tables and charts can help you understand what, on average, you can expect.

You will also find location and contact information for all the offices in New York below.

Applying for Social Security Disability Benefits in New York – What You Need To Know

There are generally three stages in the application process for Social Security Disability benefits: initial application, reconsideration, and the hearing. In this table, you can see how New York compares to the national average (all states in America) when it comes to approval rates at each of those stages.

Initial Application (L1)Reconsideration (L2)Hearing (L3)
New York39.3%28.7%61.2%
National Average35.1%12.5%53.9%
State Difference:4.2%16.2%7.3%

As the table shows, New York is above average at all levels of approval ratings. They are slightly ahead at Initial Application and Hearing levels, but New York is significantly ahead at the reconsideration level.

New York Initial Application Approval Over Time

Initial Application Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
New York39.3%38.9%37.5%36.8%37.5%38.5%39.9%39.9%41.4%
National Average35.6%34.7%33.7%33.1%32.8%33.0%33.4%33.2%35.1%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart show, New York has been slightly ahead of Initial Applications going back to at least 2010. In 2018, New York ranked 16th in the nation in terms of percentage approval of Initial Applications. While approval rates have slightly improved in New York over the last few years, they still slightly ahead of the national average. If you are thinking of applying for SSDI, don’t worry – there are multiple stages to the application process.

New York Reconsideration Approval Over Time

Reconsideration Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
New York28.7%30.5%23.1%24.6%21.9%18.0%13.3%15.6%32.4%
National Average12.6%13.1%12.8%11.8%11.0%11.4%11.9%11.4%12.5%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, New York has outperformed the national average when it comes to Approvals at the Reconsideration level. In 2018, new York ranked 3rd in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Reconsideration. However, as you can see, in general, the chances of winning approval at Reconsideration are not particularly high. That is why many applicants must continue in the next level, the Hearing.

New York Hearings Approval Over Time

Hearing Approval Rate201820172016201520142013201220112010
New York61.2%63.9%61.4%59.7%61.0%62.3%64.1%68.8%72.1%
National Average53.9%56.8%54.7%53.4%53.7%55.5%57.7%62.5%67.2%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, New York has more than double the national average when it comes to approvals at the Hearing level. In 2018, New York ranked 2nd in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Hearings. Even so, these still are not great chances.

However, as you’ll see below, all individual hearing offices in New York are not the same – each office has its own approval rates, and almost as importantly, waiting times. Which hearing office your case is assigned to in New York may have a significant bearing on your chances for approval.

Also worthy of note is the fact that past performance is only one indicator of likely outcomes; as new data comes in, you might see that a state’s performance compared to the national average has either improved or weakened.

new York SSDI Hearing Wait Times & Approval By Office

New York is part of the Social Security Administration’s “Region 2,” which is headquartered in New York. There are 10 hearing offices in New York. You can see waiting times for hearings & case dispositions for each office below, with comparisons to New York and National Averages.

The “Hearing Wait Time (Months)” is, on average, how long it takes in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing and when that hearing occurs.

The “Average Disposition Time (Days)” is, on average, the number of days in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing, and when the Administrative Law Judge who hears their case actually makes a decision on that case.

The “Average Approval Rate” is percentage at which cases are decided in favor of the applicant.

Hearing Wait Time (Months)Average Disposition Time (Days)Average Approval Rate (2019)
National Average15.453452.7%
New York Average18.962346.8%
ALBANY16.858748.2%
BRONX16.459145.7%
BUFFALO20.766039.3%
LONG ISLAND20.962958.6%
NEW YORK20.571147.2%
NEW YORK VARICK19.564247.0%
QUEENS18.161546.5%
ROCHESTER21.963959.3%
SYRACUSE17.956738.9%
WHITE PLAINS16.758547.7%

As the table here and the chart below indicate, in 2019, you may have to wait a little longer than normal for a hearing. The approval rates at eight of their offices are all below average when it comes to average approval rates. The two that stand out are the Long Island and Rochester offices with nearly 60% approval rates at both.

These waiting times and approval rates only highlight how important it can be to have a qualified representative – such as an Advocate from Citizens Disability – working on your case. The Government Accountability Office has done research that shows that an applicant who has a representative has an up to three times greater chance of being approved than a person who goes it alone.

Hearing Offices in New York & The SSA Offices They Serve

These are the “Office of Hearing Operations” offices in New York. These offices are where hearings are scheduled and generally conducted. Each OHO office supports a number of regional Social Security Administration field offices. You are likely (but not guaranteed) to have your hearing scheduled with a Judge who works in the OHO office that supports the SSA field office nearest to you.

Regional Office Region 2 New York SSA, OHO
Room 34-102 26 Federal Plaza
New York, New York 10278
(212) 264-4036 • (212) 264-1519
Serves: New Jersey, New York, Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands

Hearing Office Region 2 Albany SSA, OHO
2nd Floor 12 Corporate Woods Boulevard
Albany, New York 12211
(866) 643-3035 • (518) 432-3717 • (877) 379-8560
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: Albany, Gloversville, Hudson, Oneonta, Plattsburgh, Queensbury, Schenectady, Troy

Hearing Office Region 2 Bronx SSA, OHO
2nd Floor, Suite 201 220 East 161st Street
Bronx, New York 10451
(866) 563-9573 • (718) 590-1673 • (877) 379-8661
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: East Bronx, Hunts Point, Laconia Avenue, North Bronx, West Farms

Hearing Office Region 2 Buffalo SSA, OHO
Key Center, Suite 200 50 Fountain Plaza
Buffalo, New York 14202
(866) 348-5819 • (716) 551-4078 • (877) 379-8633
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: Batavia, Buffalo, Dunkirk, Jamestown, Niagara Falls, Olean, Ridge Road

Hearing Office Region 2 Long Island SSA, OHO
730 Federal Plaza Central
Islip, New York 11722
(866) 931-4494 • (631) 582-9640 • (877) 379-8559
8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: Freeport, Melville, Mineola, Patchogue, Riverhead, West Babylon

Hearing Office Region 2 New York SSA, OHO
Room 2909 26 Federal Plaza
New York, New York 10278-0035
(877) 405-6744 • (212) 264-8633 • (877) 379-8642
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: Bedford Heights, Brooklyn New Utrecht, Downtown East Harlem, East Village, Midtown, Uptown, Washington Heights

Hearing Office Region 2 Varick New York SSA, OHO
3rd Floor, Room 315 201 Varick Street
New York, New York 10014-9998
(866) 964-9971 • (212) 524-0750 • (877) 379-8558
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: Boro Hall, Brooklyn Flatbush, Brooklyn Bushwick, Canarsie

Hearing Office Region 2 Queens relocated to Jamaica, NY SSA, OHO
Joseph P. Addabo Federal Building 155-10 Jamaica Avenue, 2nd Floor
Jamaica, New York 11431
(866) 931-6092 • (718) 557-6575 • (877) 304-5005
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: Cypress Hill, Far Rockaway, Flushing, Jamaica, Long Island City, Rego Park

Hearing Office Region 2 Rochester SSA, OHO
U.S. Federal Building, Room 4140 100 State Street
Rochester, New York 14614
(866) 331-3271 • (585) 263-5792 • (877) 304-8991
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: Geneva, Greece, Rochester

Hearing Office Region 2 Syracuse SSA, OHO
5th Floor 300 S. State Street
Syracuse, New York 13202
(888) 655-6477 • (315) 479-3933 • (877) 304-5049
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: Binghamton, Corning, Elmira, Ithaca, Ogdensburg, Oswego, Syracuse, Utica, Watertown

Hearing Office Region 2 White Plains SSA, OHO
Suite 202 75 South Broadway
White Plains, New York 10601
(877) 691-6146 • (914) 682-7006 • (877) 304-8717
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: Monticello, New Rochelle, Newburgh, Peekskill, Poughkeepsie, West Nyack, White Plains, Yonkers


Thinking about applying for SSDI Benefits? Our quiz is easy and takes less than a minute!
See If You Qualify!

 

List of Social Security Administration Field Offices in New York

Office NameLocationAddressCityStatePhone Number

NY MIDTOWN NY

5TH FLOOR

237 W 48TH STREET

NEW YORK

NY

10036

(800) 772-1213

SYRACUSE NY

FED BLDG 4TH FLOOR

100 S CLINTON ST

SYRACUSE

NY

13261

(800) 772-1213

ALBANY NY

RM 430 FEDERAL BLDG

11 A CLINTON AVE

ALBANY

NY

12207

(866) 253-9183

BUFFALO NY

SUITE 100

186 EXCHANGE STREET

BUFFALO

NY

14204

(800) 772-1213

BINGHAMTON NY

SUITE 300

2 COURT STREET

BINGHAMTON

NY

13901

(866) 964-3971

SCHENECTADY NY

8TH FLOOR

ONE BROADWAY CENTER

SCHENECTADY

NY

12305

(866) 964-1296

BORO HALL NY

7TH FLOOR

195 MONTAGUE ST

BROOKLYN

NY

11201

(800) 772-1213

ROCHESTER NY

ONE HSBC PLZ STE 600

100 CHESTNUT ST

ROCHESTER

NY

14604

(800) 772-1213

NY DOWNTOWN NY

4TH FLOOR

123 WILLIAM ST

NEW YORK

NY

10038

(800) 772-1213

UTICA NY

FEDERAL BUILDING

10 BROAD STREET

UTICA

NY

13501

(877) 405-6750

JAMESTOWN NY

321 HAZELTINE AVE

JAMESTOWN

NY

14701

(877) 319-3079

SOUTH BRONX NY

820 CONCOURSE VILLAGE

WEST, 3RD FL

BRONX

NY

10451

(800) 772-1213

YONKERS NY

STE 1000

20 SOUTH BROADWAY

YONKERS

NY

10701

(800) 772-1213

HORSEHEADS NY

3345 CHAMBERS RD

SUITE 19

HORSEHEADS

NY

14845

(866) 964-1715

NIAGARA FALLS NY

6540 NIAGARA FALLS BVD

NIAGARA FALLS

NY

14304

(877) 480-4992

OGDENSBURG NY

101 FORD STREET

OGDENSBURG

NY

13669

(866) 572-8369

NY UPTOWN NY

302 WEST 126TH STREET

4TH FLOOR

NEW YORK

NY

10027

(800) 772-1213

NEWBURGH NY

SUITE 301

3 WASHINGTON CENTER

NEWBURGH

NY

12550

(866) 504-4801

REGO PARK NY

6344 AUSTIN STREET

REGO PARK

NY

11374

(800) 772-1213

JAMAICA NY

3RD FL DISTRICT OFFICE

155-10 JAMAICA AVE

JAMAICA

NY

11432

(800) 772-1213

STATEN ISLAND NY

2389 RICHMOND AVENUE

STATEN ISLAND

NY

10314

(800) 772-1213

GLOVERSVILLE NY

13 N ARLINGTON AVE

GLOVERSVILLE

NY

12078

(888) 528-9446

OSWEGO NY

17 FOURTH AVE

OSWEGO

NY

13126

(866) 964-7593

PLATTSBURGH NY

SUITE 230

14 DURKEE ST

PLATTSBURGH

NY

12901

(866) 964-7430

QUEENSBURY NY

SUITE 1

17 CRONIN RD

QUEENSBURY

NY

12804

(877) 405-4875

BROOKLYN FLATBUSH NY

2250 NOSTRAND AVE

BROOKLYN

NY

11210

(800) 772-1213

NEW ROCHELLE NY

STREET LEVEL

85 HARRISON ST

NEW ROCHELLE

NY

10801

(800) 772-1213

WATERTOWN NY

156 BELLEW AVE SOUTH

WATERTOWN

NY

13601

(866) 627-6995

TROY NY

SUITE 101

500 FEDERAL ST

TROY

NY

12180

(866) 770-2662

NORTH BRONX NY

2ND FLOOR

2501 GRAND CONCOURSE

BRONX

NY

10468

(800) 772-1213

POUGHKEEPSIE NY

332 MAIN ST

POUGHKEEPSIE

NY

12601

(877) 405-6747

INWOOD HILL NY

4941 BROADWAY

NEW YORK

NY

10034

(800) 772-1213

BROOKLYN BUSHWICK NY

1111 MYRTLE AVE

BROOKLYN

NY

11206

(800) 772-1213

PATCHOGUE NY

75 OAK STREET

PATCHOGUE

NY

11772

(800) 772-1213

BROOKLYN NEW UTRECHT

7714 17 AVENUE

BROOKLYN

NY

11214

(800) 772-1213

MINEOLA NY

5TH FLOOR

211 STATION RD

MINEOLA

NY

11501

(800) 772-1213

CYPRESS HILLS

3386 FULTON STREET

BROOKLYN

NY

11208

(800) 772-1213

CORNING NY

200 NASSER CIVIC CTR

CORNING

NY

14830

(866) 591-3665

GENEVA NY

15 LEWIS ST

GENEVA

NY

14456

(866) 331-7759

OLEAN NY

1618 W STATE ST

OLEAN

NY

14760

(877) 319-5773

BATAVIA NY

571 EAST MAIN STREET

BATAVIA

NY

14020

(866) 931-7103

MELVILLE NY

SUITE 201

1121 WALT WHITMAN RD

MELVILLE

NY

11747

(800) 772-1213

ONEONTA NY

SUITE 1

31 MAIN ST

ONEONTA

NY

13820

(877) 628-6581

EAST BRONX NY

2ND FLOOR

1380 PARKER STREET

BRONX

NY

10462

(800) 772-1213

WHITE PLAINS NY

SUITE 4A

297 KNOLLWOOD RD

WHITE PLAINS

NY

10607

(800) 772-1213

WEST NYACK NY

240 WEST NYACK ROAD

WEST NYACK

NY

10994

(800) 772-1213

FLUSHING NY

138-50 BARCLAY AVE

FLUSHING

NY

11355

(800) 772-1213

FREEPORT NY

84 N. MAIN STREET

FREEPORT

NY

11520

(800) 772-1213

ITHACA NY

2ND FL

127 W STATE STREET

ITHACA

NY

14850

(866) 706-8289

HUDSON NY

747 WARREN STREET

HUDSON

NY

12534

(877) 828-1691

MONTICELLO NY

SUITE 4

60 JEFFERSON ST

MONTICELLO

NY

12701

(855) 794-4728

NY EAST HARLEM NY

345 E 102 STREET

4TH FLOOR

NEW YORK

NY

10029

(800) 772-1213

BRONX HUNTS POINT NY

3RD FLOOR

1029 E 163RD STREET

BRONX

NY

10459

(800) 772-1213

BEDFORD HEIGHTS NY

1540 FULTON STREET

BROOKLYN

NY

11216

(800) 772-1213

ROCKAWAY PARK NY

11306 ROCKAWAY BCH BLV

ROCKAWAY PARK

NY

11694

(800) 772-1213

RIVERHEAD NY

526 EAST MAIN STREET

RIVERHEAD

NY

11901

(800) 772-1213

LACONIA AVENUE

3247 LACONIA AVE

BRONX

NY

10469

(800) 772-1213

PEEKSKILL NY

3RD FL

ONE PARK PLACE

PEEKSKILL

NY

10566

(800) 772-1213

EAST VILLAGE

650 EAST 12TH ST

NEW YORK

NY

10009

(800) 772-1213

RIDGE ROAD NY

SUITE 120

1900 RIDGE RD

WEST SENECA

NY

14224

(800) 772-1213

WEST BABYLON NY

510 PARK AVENUE

WEST BABYLON

NY

11704

(800) 772-1213

LONG ISLAND CITY

GROUND FLOOR

31-08 37TH AVENUE

LONG ISLAND CITY

NY

11101

(800) 772-1213

DUNKIRK NY

SUITE 2

437 MAIN ST

DUNKIRK

NY

14048

(888) 862-2139

WEST FARMS NY

1829 SOUTHERN BLVD

BRONX

NY

10460

(800) 772-1213

CANARSIE NY

1871 ROCKAWAY PARKWAY

BROOKLYN

NY

11236

(800) 772-1213

HYLAN BLVD NY

2ND FLOOR

1510 HYLAN BLVD

STATEN ISLAND

NY

10305

(800) 772-1213

GREECE NY

2ND FLOOR

4050 W RIDGE RD

ROCHESTER

NY

14626

(800) 772-1213

Swipe left & right to see the whole table

All data on this page is current as of July, 2019.

script src=”https://player.vimeo.com/api/player.js”>

About Citizens Disability, LLC:

Since 2010, Citizens Disability has been America’s premier Social Security Disability institution. Our services include helping people in applying for SSDI benefits, managing the process through Reconsideration, and representing people in person at their Hearing, and if necessary, bringing their case to the Appeals Council. Our mission is to give a voice to the millions of Americans who are disabled and unable to work, helping them receive the Social Security Disability benefits to which they may be entitled. Learn more about us and disability benefits like SSDI & SSI or give us a call (800)492-3260.