ALL STATE DATA UPDATED FOR 2020!

Everyone’s experience applying for Social Security Disability benefits will be unique. Part of this is because everyone’s individual medical and work history is different. But, potential applicants should also know that each state – like New York – has its own story to tell in terms of social security disability benefit approval rates at each stage of the process, as well as waiting times at the hearing stage.

Why is State-by-State Information Important?

Specialized disability advocates (like us here at Citizens Disability) and New York social security disability attorneys know all too well how important it is to understand that every state is different. It’s very helpful to know what the trends are, how long the wait times are from office to office, and what the different rates of approvals are.

Citizens Disability takes a data-driven approach to helping our clients. We want to make sure that we’re giving our clients the best possible advice at every step in the application process. We also work very hard to present the best possible case for each of our clients. Bringing together data from a wide variety of sources – including data like this, which comes from the Social Security Administration – allows us to make smart decisions when we present cases for our clients.

Finally, this information can be very helpful to applicants. Applying for social security benefits is likely a new experience for most applicants, and having an idea of what they can expect from the process can help them be engaged and involved participants with their advocates.

While your own journey may be different than the trends you see here, these tables and charts can help you understand what, on average, you can expect.

You will also find location and contact information for all the offices in New York below.

Applying for Social Security Disability Benefits in New York – What You Need To Know

There are generally three stages in the application process for Social Security Disability benefits: initial application, reconsideration, and the hearing. In this table, you can see how New York compares to the national average (all states in America) when it comes to approval rates at each of those stages.

Initial Application (L1)Reconsideration (L2)Hearing (L3)
New York45.8%22.9%59.2%
National Average35.1%12.5%54.3%
State Difference:10.6%10.4%4.9%

As the table shows, New York is above average at all levels of approval ratings. They are slightly ahead at the Hearing level, but New York is significantly ahead at the Initial Application and Reconsideration level.

New York Initial Application Approval Over Time

Initial Application Approval Rate20202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
New York45.8%41.5%39.3%38.9%37.5%36.8%37.5%38.5%39.9%39.9%41.4%
National Average39.7%37.9%35.6%34.7%33.7%33.1%32.8%33.0%33.4%33.2%35.1%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart show, New York has been slightly ahead of Initial Applications going back to at least 2010. In 2020, New York ranked 12th in the nation in terms of percentage approval of Initial Applications. While approval rates have slightly improved in New York over the last few years, they still slightly ahead of the national average. If you are thinking of applying for SSDI, don’t worry – there are multiple stages to the application process.
This graph shows the current & historical approval rates for SSDI initial applications in New York and compares them to the national averages.

New York Reconsideration Approval Over Time

Reconsideration Approval Rate20202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
New York22.9%18.2%28.7%30.5%23.1%24.6%21.9%18.0%13.3%15.6%32.4%
National Average14.5%13.6%12.6%13.1%12.8%11.8%11.0%11.4%11.9%11.4%12.5%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, New York has outperformed the national average when it comes to Approvals at the Reconsideration level. In 2020, new York ranked 5th in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Reconsideration. However, as you can see, in general, the chances of winning approval at Reconsideration are not particularly high. That is why many applicants must continue in the next level, the Hearing.
This graph shows the current & historical approval rates for SSDI reconsideration requests in New York and compares them to the national averages.

New York Hearings Approval Over Time

Hearing Approval Rate20202019201820172016201520142013201220112010
New York59.2%60.2%61.2%63.9%61.4%59.7%61.0%62.3%64.1%68.8%72.1%
National Average54.3%52.9%53.9%56.8%54.7%53.4%53.7%55.5%57.7%62.5%67.2%
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

As the table and the below chart indicate, New York is ahead of the national average when it comes to approvals at the Hearing level. In 2020, New York ranked 6th in the nation for highest percentage of approvals at Hearings. Even so, these still are not great chances.
This graph shows the current & historical approval rates for SSDI hearings in New York and compares them to the national averages.
However, as you’ll see below, all individual hearing offices in New York are not the same – each office has its own approval rates, and almost as importantly, waiting times. Which hearing office your case is assigned to in New York may have a significant bearing on your chances for approval.

Also worthy of note is the fact that past performance is only one indicator of likely outcomes; as new data comes in, you might see that a state’s performance compared to the national average has either improved or weakened.

New York SSDI Hearing Wait Times & Approval By Office

New York is part of the Social Security Administration’s “Region 2,” which is headquartered in New York. There are 10 hearing offices in New York. You can see waiting times for hearings & case dispositions for each office below, with comparisons to New York and National Averages.

The “Hearing Wait Time (Months)” is, on average, how long it takes in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing and when that hearing occurs.

The “Average Disposition Time (Days)” is, on average, the number of days in between when an applicant asks for a Hearing, and when the Administrative Law Judge who hears their case actually makes a decision on that case.

The “Average Approval Rate” is percentage at which cases are decided in favor of the applicant.

Hearing Wait Time (Months)Average Disposition Time (Days)Average Approval Rate (2020)
National Average11.840454.3%
New York Average12.542348.5%
ALBANY12.040946.8%
BRONX10.841247.3%
BUFFALO15.150039.8%
LONG ISLAND15.450757.3%
NEW YORK11.941950.4%
NEW YORK VARICK12.641550.6%
QUEENS11.841149.2%
ROCHESTER13.443259.5%
SYRACUSE11.637741.3%
WHITE PLAINS10.535251.9%

As the table here and the chart below indicate, in 2020, you may have to wait a little longer than normal for a hearing. The approval rates at eight of their offices are all below average when it comes to average approval rates. The two that stand out are the Long Island and Rochester offices with nearly 60% approval rates at both.

These waiting times and approval rates only highlight how important it can be to have a qualified representative – such as an Advocate from Citizens Disability – working on your case. The Government Accountability Office has done research that shows that an applicant who has a representative has an up to three times greater chance of being approved than a person who goes it alone.

This graph shows the current approval and wait times for SSDI hearings for Social Security offices in New York and compares them to the national averages.

Hearing Offices in New York & The SSA Offices They Serve

These are the “Office of Hearing Operations” offices in New York. These offices are where hearings are scheduled and generally conducted. Each OHO office supports a number of regional Social Security Administration field offices. You are likely (but not guaranteed) to have your hearing scheduled with a Judge who works in the OHO office that supports the SSA field office nearest to you.

Regional Office Region 2 New York SSA, OHO
Room 34-102 26 Federal Plaza
New York, New York 10278
(212) 264-4036 • (212) 264-1519
Serves: New Jersey, New York, Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands

Hearing Office Region 2 Albany SSA, OHO
2nd Floor 12 Corporate Woods Boulevard
Albany, New York 12211
(866) 643-3035 • (518) 432-3717 • (877) 379-8560
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: Albany, Gloversville, Hudson, Oneonta, Plattsburgh, Queensbury, Schenectady, Troy

Hearing Office Region 2 Bronx SSA, OHO
2nd Floor, Suite 201 220 East 161st Street
Bronx, New York 10451
(866) 563-9573 • (718) 590-1673 • (877) 379-8661
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: East Bronx, Hunts Point, Laconia Avenue, North Bronx, West Farms

Hearing Office Region 2 Buffalo SSA, OHO
Key Center, Suite 200 50 Fountain Plaza
Buffalo, New York 14202
(866) 348-5819 • (716) 551-4078 • (877) 379-8633
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: Batavia, Buffalo, Dunkirk, Jamestown, Niagara Falls, Olean, Ridge Road

Hearing Office Region 2 Long Island SSA, OHO
730 Federal Plaza Central
Islip, New York 11722
(866) 931-4494 • (631) 582-9640 • (877) 379-8559
8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: Freeport, Melville, Mineola, Patchogue, Riverhead, West Babylon

Hearing Office Region 2 New York SSA, OHO
Room 2909 26 Federal Plaza
New York, New York 10278-0035
(877) 405-6744 • (212) 264-8633 • (877) 379-8642
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: Bedford Heights, Brooklyn New Utrecht, Downtown East Harlem, East Village, Midtown, Uptown, Washington Heights

Hearing Office Region 2 Varick New York SSA, OHO
3rd Floor, Room 315 201 Varick Street
New York, New York 10014-9998
(866) 964-9971 • (212) 524-0750 • (877) 379-8558
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: Boro Hall, Brooklyn Flatbush, Brooklyn Bushwick, Canarsie

Hearing Office Region 2 Queens relocated to Jamaica, NY SSA, OHO
Joseph P. Addabo Federal Building 155-10 Jamaica Avenue, 2nd Floor
Jamaica, New York 11431
(866) 931-6092 • (718) 557-6575 • (877) 304-5005
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: Cypress Hill, Far Rockaway, Flushing, Jamaica, Long Island City, Rego Park

Hearing Office Region 2 Rochester SSA, OHO
U.S. Federal Building, Room 4140 100 State Street
Rochester, New York 14614
(866) 331-3271 • (585) 263-5792 • (877) 304-8991
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: Geneva, Greece, Rochester

Hearing Office Region 2 Syracuse SSA, OHO
5th Floor 300 S. State Street
Syracuse, New York 13202
(888) 655-6477 • (315) 479-3933 • (877) 304-5049
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: Binghamton, Corning, Elmira, Ithaca, Ogdensburg, Oswego, Syracuse, Utica, Watertown

Hearing Office Region 2 White Plains SSA, OHO
Suite 202 75 South Broadway
White Plains, New York 10601
(877) 691-6146 • (914) 682-7006 • (877) 304-8717
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
NEW YORK: Monticello, New Rochelle, Newburgh, Peekskill, Poughkeepsie, West Nyack, White Plains, Yonkers


Thinking about applying for SSDI Benefits? Our quiz is easy and takes less than a minute!
See If You Qualify!

List of Social Security Administration Field Offices in New York

Office NameLocationAddressCityStatePhone Number
NY MIDTOWN NY5TH FLOOR237 W 48TH STREETNEW YORKNY10036(800) 772-1213
SYRACUSE NYFED BLDG 4TH FLOOR100 S CLINTON STSYRACUSENY13261(800) 772-1213
ALBANY NYRM 430 FEDERAL BLDG11 A CLINTON AVEALBANYNY12207(866) 253-9183
BUFFALO NYSUITE 100186 EXCHANGE STREETBUFFALONY14204(800) 772-1213
BINGHAMTON NYSUITE 3002 COURT STREETBINGHAMTONNY13901(866) 964-3971
SCHENECTADY NY8TH FLOORONE BROADWAY CENTERSCHENECTADYNY12305(866) 964-1296
BORO HALL NY7TH FLOOR195 MONTAGUE STBROOKLYNNY11201(800) 772-1213
ROCHESTER NYONE HSBC PLZ STE 600100 CHESTNUT STROCHESTERNY14604(800) 772-1213
NY DOWNTOWN NY4TH FLOOR123 WILLIAM STNEW YORKNY10038(800) 772-1213
UTICA NYFEDERAL BUILDING10 BROAD STREETUTICANY13501(877) 405-6750
JAMESTOWN NY321 HAZELTINE AVEJAMESTOWNNY14701(877) 319-3079
SOUTH BRONX NY820 CONCOURSE VILLAGEWEST, 3RD FLBRONXNY10451(800) 772-1213
YONKERS NYSTE 100020 SOUTH BROADWAYYONKERSNY10701(800) 772-1213
HORSEHEADS NY3345 CHAMBERS RDSUITE 19HORSEHEADSNY14845(866) 964-1715
NIAGARA FALLS NY6540 NIAGARA FALLS BVDNIAGARA FALLSNY14304(877) 480-4992
OGDENSBURG NY101 FORD STREETOGDENSBURGNY13669(866) 572-8369
NY UPTOWN NY302 WEST 126TH STREET4TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10027(800) 772-1213
NEWBURGH NYSUITE 3013 WASHINGTON CENTERNEWBURGHNY12550(866) 504-4801
REGO PARK NY6344 AUSTIN STREETREGO PARKNY11374(800) 772-1213
JAMAICA NY3RD FL DISTRICT OFFICE155-10 JAMAICA AVEJAMAICANY11432(800) 772-1213
STATEN ISLAND NY2389 RICHMOND AVENUESTATEN ISLANDNY10314(800) 772-1213
GLOVERSVILLE NY13 N ARLINGTON AVEGLOVERSVILLENY12078(888) 528-9446
OSWEGO NY17 FOURTH AVEOSWEGONY13126(866) 964-7593
PLATTSBURGH NYSUITE 23014 DURKEE STPLATTSBURGHNY12901(866) 964-7430
QUEENSBURY NYSUITE 117 CRONIN RDQUEENSBURYNY12804(877) 405-4875
BROOKLYN FLATBUSH NY2250 NOSTRAND AVEBROOKLYNNY11210(800) 772-1213
NEW ROCHELLE NYSTREET LEVEL85 HARRISON STNEW ROCHELLENY10801(800) 772-1213
WATERTOWN NY156 BELLEW AVE SOUTHWATERTOWNNY13601(866) 627-6995
TROY NYSUITE 101500 FEDERAL STTROYNY12180(866) 770-2662
NORTH BRONX NY2ND FLOOR2501 GRAND CONCOURSEBRONXNY10468(800) 772-1213
POUGHKEEPSIE NY332 MAIN STPOUGHKEEPSIENY12601(877) 405-6747
INWOOD HILL NY4941 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10034(800) 772-1213
BROOKLYN BUSHWICK NY1111 MYRTLE AVEBROOKLYNNY11206(800) 772-1213
PATCHOGUE NY75 OAK STREETPATCHOGUENY11772(800) 772-1213
BROOKLYN NEW UTRECHT7714 17 AVENUEBROOKLYNNY11214(800) 772-1213
MINEOLA NY5TH FLOOR211 STATION RDMINEOLANY11501(800) 772-1213
CYPRESS HILLS3386 FULTON STREETBROOKLYNNY11208(800) 772-1213
CORNING NY200 NASSER CIVIC CTRCORNINGNY14830(866) 591-3665
GENEVA NY15 LEWIS STGENEVANY14456(866) 331-7759
OLEAN NY1618 W STATE STOLEANNY14760(877) 319-5773
BATAVIA NY571 EAST MAIN STREETBATAVIANY14020(866) 931-7103
MELVILLE NYSUITE 2011121 WALT WHITMAN RDMELVILLENY11747(800) 772-1213
ONEONTA NYSUITE 131 MAIN STONEONTANY13820(877) 628-6581
EAST BRONX NY2ND FLOOR1380 PARKER STREETBRONXNY10462(800) 772-1213
WHITE PLAINS NYSUITE 4A297 KNOLLWOOD RDWHITE PLAINSNY10607(800) 772-1213
WEST NYACK NY240 WEST NYACK ROADWEST NYACKNY10994(800) 772-1213
FLUSHING NY138-50 BARCLAY AVEFLUSHINGNY11355(800) 772-1213
FREEPORT NY84 N. MAIN STREETFREEPORTNY11520(800) 772-1213
ITHACA NY2ND FL127 W STATE STREETITHACANY14850(866) 706-8289
HUDSON NY747 WARREN STREETHUDSONNY12534(877) 828-1691
MONTICELLO NYSUITE 460 JEFFERSON STMONTICELLONY12701(855) 794-4728
NY EAST HARLEM NY345 E 102 STREET4TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10029(800) 772-1213
BRONX HUNTS POINT NY3RD FLOOR1029 E 163RD STREETBRONXNY10459(800) 772-1213
BEDFORD HEIGHTS NY1540 FULTON STREETBROOKLYNNY11216(800) 772-1213
ROCKAWAY PARK NY11306 ROCKAWAY BCH BLVROCKAWAY PARKNY11694(800) 772-1213
RIVERHEAD NY526 EAST MAIN STREETRIVERHEADNY11901(800) 772-1213
LACONIA AVENUE3247 LACONIA AVEBRONXNY10469(800) 772-1213
PEEKSKILL NY3RD FLONE PARK PLACEPEEKSKILLNY10566(800) 772-1213
EAST VILLAGE650 EAST 12TH STNEW YORKNY10009(800) 772-1213
RIDGE ROAD NYSUITE 1201900 RIDGE RDWEST SENECANY14224(800) 772-1213
WEST BABYLON NY510 PARK AVENUEWEST BABYLONNY11704(800) 772-1213
LONG ISLAND CITYGROUND FLOOR31-08 37TH AVENUELONG ISLAND CITYNY11101(800) 772-1213
DUNKIRK NYSUITE 2437 MAIN STDUNKIRKNY14048(888) 862-2139
WEST FARMS NY1829 SOUTHERN BLVDBRONXNY10460(800) 772-1213
CANARSIE NY1871 ROCKAWAY PARKWAYBROOKLYNNY11236(800) 772-1213
HYLAN BLVD NY2ND FLOOR1510 HYLAN BLVDSTATEN ISLANDNY10305(800) 772-1213
GREECE NY2ND FLOOR4050 W RIDGE RDROCHESTERNY14626(800) 772-1213
Swipe left & right to see the whole table

All data on this page is current as of July, 2020.

script src=”https://player.vimeo.com/api/player.js”>

About Citizens Disability, LLC:

Since 2010, Citizens Disability has been America’s premier Social Security Disability institution. Our services include helping people in applying for SSDI benefits, managing the process through Reconsideration, and representing people in person at their Hearing, and if necessary, bringing their case to the Appeals Council. Our mission is to give a voice to the millions of Americans who are disabled and unable to work, helping them receive the Social Security Disability benefits to which they may be entitled. Learn more about us and disability benefits like SSDI & SSI or give us a call (800)492-3260.